<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p>Hi Volker,</p>
<p>the values raised and lowered for a kerb (node) are related to
the vertical gap between sidewalk/crossing and not really to the
direction. Raised means that there is a (more or less) big
transition (in the kerb page [1] it says >3 cm), while lowered
means a smaller transition, and flush no gap at all. All of this
regardless of the direction (up or down).</p>
<p>Ale<br>
</p>
<p>[1] <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:kerb">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:kerb</a><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 11/01/20 11:08, Volker Schmidt
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CALQ-OR5DMUHaRh4UptduUWZ3XYdrcL4CCiHynS3kS4VYjJkkuA@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>I do have a related question, regarding the kerb values
lowered|raised on a node.</div>
<div>Assume you find yourself on a pedestrian crossing across
a road that has an adjacent sidewalk and cycleway on the
same side.<br>
</div>
<div>The main carriageway is separated from the (foot-only)
sidewalk by a kerb and that is separated from the cycleway
by another kerb. The first kerb is typically raised (as the
tag refers to a kerb between the road and the sideway, and
the latter is always higher than the road), but the second
kerb (let's assume that the cycle path is physically higher
than the footway) is it kerb=raised (a step upward from the
footwalk to the cycleway) or is it kerb=lowered (a step down
from the cycleway to the sidewalk)? I have come across a
number of these in the same context that Ale mentioned. I
fear my conclusion is that the values "lowered" and
"raised" on a node "kerb" need to be accompanied by
direction=forward|backward (like stop and give-way, for
example) with respect to the "crossing" way. I don't like my
conclusion, but it seems inevitable. <br>
</div>
<div>(I hope I'm wrong on this last statement)<br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr" class="gmail_attr">On Sat, 11 Jan 2020 at
06:49, Alessandro Sarretta <<a
href="mailto:alessandro.sarretta@gmail.com"
moz-do-not-send="true">alessandro.sarretta@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left:1px solid
rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">
<div>
<p>Dear all,</p>
<p>I'm doing some work cleaning the edits we've done
around Padova for the local plan for the elimination of
architectural barriers (some references here: <a
href="https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3370704"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.3370704</a>).</p>
<p>The height of kerbs, in this context defined as the
nodes at the intersection between sidewalks and
crossings, is quite an important element for the
evaluation of accessibility of sidewalks and crossings.
I think the agreed tagging system is:</p>
<p>kerb=yes/lowered/raised/flush + kerb:height=<a
number><unit></p>
<p>as described here
<a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:kerb#kerb:height.3D.3Cheight.3E.3Cunit.3E"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:kerb#kerb:height.3D.3Cheight.3E.3Cunit.3E</a></p>
<p>Around Padova I found some inconsistencies that I'm
going to correct, but I see similar ones around the
world and I'd like to ask you if you think they should
be corrected, when found.</p>
<p>Here the questions:</p>
<ul>
<li>should the tag barrier=kerb be always avoided in
these cases and deleted when found? (
<a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dkerb#Possible_Tagging_Mistakes"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dkerb#Possible_Tagging_Mistakes</a>
)</li>
<li>is the tag height=* to be always changed into
kerb:height=* ?<br>
</li>
</ul>
<p>Thank you,</p>
<p>Ale<br>
</p>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>
Tagging mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>