<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<div><br></div><div><br></div><div><br></div><div>Jul 23, 2020, 20:42 by mwoehlke.floss@gmail.com:<br></div><blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid #93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;"><div>I'm trying to tag a whole bunch of side-of-road parking, and I have two questions.<br></div><div><br></div><div>First, what is the correct way to tag marked parking spaces? There is parking:lane:*=marked which would seem to apply, but then it isn't clear how to indicate the direction (parallel vs. diagonal vs. perpendicular)?<br></div></blockquote><div>Depending on their direction? Can you link photos of case that is unclear for you?<br></div><div><br></div><div><a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:parking:lane#Parking_spaces">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:parking:lane#Parking_spaces</a> <br></div><div>seems clear to me<br></div><blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid #93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;"><div><br></div><div> It's also not entirely clear when I am or am not supposed to use 'marked'...<br></div></blockquote><div>"There are only some parking spaces available that are individually marked."<br></div><div>so it seems to be used for example in case where there is a single parking space,<br></div><div>20m of no parking then other parking space (possibly in other direction),<br></div><div>tree, parking space, 10m of no parking, 3 parking spaces and so on.<br></div><div><br></div><div>Splitting this on every change would be ridiculous, therefore "marked"<br></div><div>can be used.<br></div><div><br></div><blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid #93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;"><div>Second, at what point does "on street parking" become a parking lot?<br></div><div><br></div><div>There are examples of the first *all* over Quantico (at least the "downtown" part). For examples of the second, consider:<br></div><div><br></div><div> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/829371448<br></div><div> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/829371451<br></div><div> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/826561586<br></div><div><br></div><div>I am particularly struggling to decide what to do at places such as:<br></div><div><br></div><div> 38.52057/-77.29185<br></div><div> 38.52181/-77.29611<br></div><div> 38.52125/-77.29711<br></div></blockquote><div>Can you link some photos?<br></div><div><br></div> </body>
</html>