<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<tt>Hi,<br>
<br>
1) maybe "station=lower_station" would be clearer<br>
2) I couldn't find any real-world example<br>
3) Probably this would be the definition of a mid-station.<br>
<br>
Interesting example:<br>
</tt><tt><a href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1613091788">https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1613091788</a><br>
<br>
Here within the same building we have "Talstation" ("valley
station") and "Bergstation" ("mountain station") of the aerialway
"Gaislachkoglbahn" wheres the arealway itself is separated in to
sections name "Gaislachkoglbahn I" (lower) and "Gaislachkoglbahn
II" (upper). I think because people have to get out and change the
aerialway to proceed furtuher to the top it's correct that this is
not a mid-station. I would expect from a mid-station that I can
get off but I might be able to stay and go further.<br>
<br>
Cheers<br>
dktue<br>
</tt><br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Am 12.08.2020 um 17:02 schrieb Mateusz
Konieczny via Tagging:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite" cite="mid:MEYBSki--3-2@tutanota.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div>1) is bottom station always in valley?<br>
</div>
<div>(This should be fixable)<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>2) is there case of 2 and more middle<br>
</div>
<div>stations?<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>3) is there case of one station being both<br>
</div>
<div>top and bottom station at once?<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Also, it uses single known tag, not<br>
</div>
<div>new discussion purpose ones.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Though, yes processing would be<br>
</div>
<div>much more complicated.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I would consider also tagging elevation<br>
</div>
<div>(ele tag from what I remember).</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>12 Aug 2020, 16:31 by <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:email@daniel-korn.de">email@daniel-korn.de</a>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div>Am 12.08.2020 um 16:28 schrieb Niels Elgaard Larsen:<br>
</div>
<blockquote>
<div>dktue:<br>
</div>
<blockquote>
<div>Hi,<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I was wondering why there's no way to distinguish
valley and upper stations of<br>
</div>
<div>aerialways in OpenStreetMap.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Usually an aerialway consists of<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div> * one valley station<br>
</div>
<div> * zero or more mid stations<br>
</div>
<div> * one upper station (or "mountain station")<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>What do you think you tagging this information with<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>You could tag the aerialway with incline=up/down<br>
</div>
<blockquote>
<div> station=valley_station/mid_station/upper_station<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>?<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Cheers<br>
</div>
<div>dktue<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>[1]
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:aerialway=station">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:aerialway=station</a><br>
</div>
</blockquote>
</blockquote>
<div>That's true but I think it would be very hard for consumers
to extract this information (think of an overpass-query to
find all mid stations). Would there be any advantage in
following your suggestions instead of explicit tagging?<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>_______________________________________________<br>
</div>
<div>Tagging mailing list<br>
</div>
<div><a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
</div>
<div><a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>