<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p>The correct ways to model a range of house numbers is to use an
address interpolation or explicitly list the numbers (using comma
or semi-colons as delimitiers), anything else is woefully
underspecified, not to mention other issues, for example hyphens
being used to delimit building and apartment/unit numbers as in
AUS for example.</p>
<p>Simon<br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Am 18.08.2020 um 11:02 schrieb Mateusz
Konieczny via Tagging:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite" cite="mid:MF-nW7f--3-2@tutanota.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Aug 18, 2020, 07:09 by <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:andrew.harvey4@gmail.com">andrew.harvey4@gmail.com</a>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>> Data consumers see these hyphenated house numbers as
one address, as well.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Is that a problem? An address range can be considered a
single address.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>> Create an address node for each housenumber and
place each node somewhere on the building outline (or inside
the building)<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I don't think that's a good idea, we should try to
accurately map what's on the ground, when the street address
is signposted as a range like "1-3" we should capture that
as a single address "1-3" and not multiple addresses unless
it's signed that way on the ground.<br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>It depends on what is actually on the ground, we are mapping
addresses with addr:housenumber.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Single object using 1-3 range? OK, 1-3 is correct and other
versions would be incorrect.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Single 1-3 signpost with three entrances? Then mapping each
as a separate node with<br>
</div>
<div>addr:housenumber=1, addr:housenumber=2, addr:housenumber=3 is
preferable.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Single entrance? Depends on a case, if there is later a clear
split then three nodes are better<br>
</div>
<div>than one range.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Signposts are not sole address source, asking people -
especially people living there -<br>
</div>
<div>is also perfectly acceptable on the ground survey method.<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>> If house numbers are associated with individual
entrances, tag those numbers to entrance=* nodes.<br>
</div>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Doesn't work when the whole site and single main entrance
have the address range.<br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>And in such case range may be OK or even preferable.<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div>> Separate the numbers by commas (e.g., 11,13,15) or
semicolon (e.g., 11;13;15).<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>why commas?<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>Again I feel that's skewing what's actually represented
on the ground, which is a single address which is a range
and not multiple addresses.<br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>We are using addr:* to map addresses, not signposts. And in
this specific case you are <br>
</div>
<div>anyway unable to specify range.<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div>> Specify the range (e.g. 10-95). Note that there is
a risk of ambiguity between two meanings:<br>
</div>
<div>> When such a range is officially used for the
entire house, this is the preferred method. In this case
10-95 is simply a label like any other. In this and other
cases, house numbers officially contain a dash and are not
meant to be treated as special.<br>
</div>
<div>> When such a range is meant to be interpreted as a
list of addresses, use addr:interpolation=* (described
below) to emphasise this. Some mappers will add a short
"virtual" way which allows them to put addresses 10 and 95
on separate nodes as normal. Some mappers will specify the
range 10-95 on a single object, where the addition of the
addr:interpolation=* tag disambiguates it from the "simply
a label" meaning, specifying that it is indeed to be
treated as a range. Both approaches are used in practice
and there is little consensus.<br>
</div>
<div>> Note that in some cases building or building
complex has single address such as 3-5 that only looks
like a housenumber range. As usual, do not convert such
data blindly, without a verification.<br>
</div>
</div>
<div>I think this is the best option, since it depends exactly
what's happening on the ground.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I think the only reasonable alternative is to have
something like addr:housenumber:start=1 +
addr:housenumber:end=3. Which is clearer that this is a
range and allows data consumers to understand it better.<br>
</div>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div class="">
<div class="" dir="ltr">On Tue, 18 Aug 2020 at 13:34, Paul
White <<a href="mailto:pjwhite1010@gmail.com"
rel="noopener noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">pjwhite1010@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0.8ex;border-left:1px
solid rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex" class="">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>Hello,<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I wanted to raise a concern about tagging house
numbers on a building using a hyphen to denote the
address range (e.g 33-55 Main Street). This is a bad
idea because some areas in the United States and
possibly elsewhere use hyphenated street numbers for
individual dwellings.[1] Data consumers see these
hyphenated house numbers as one address, as well. Other
methods documented <a target="_blank"
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Addresses#Buildings_with_multiple_house_numbers"
rel="noopener noreferrer" moz-do-not-send="true">here</a> work
better, in my opinion.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I hope to get some input on this issue and the best
path forward.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Best, Paul<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>[1]<br>
</div>
<div><a target="_blank"
href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queens#Streets"
rel="noopener noreferrer" moz-do-not-send="true">https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Queens#Streets</a><br>
</div>
<div><a target="_blank"
href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair_Lawn%2C_New_Jersey#Grid-based_address_system"
rel="noopener noreferrer" moz-do-not-send="true">https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair_Lawn%2C_New_Jersey#Grid-based_address_system</a><br>
</div>
<div><a target="_blank"
href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Address#United_States"
rel="noopener noreferrer" moz-do-not-send="true">https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Address#United_States</a><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
<div>_______________________________________________<br>
</div>
<div> Tagging mailing list<br>
</div>
<div> <a target="_blank"
href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org" rel="noopener
noreferrer" moz-do-not-send="true">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
</div>
<div> <a target="_blank" rel="noopener noreferrer"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a><br>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>