<HTML><BODY><div><div>I do not think this is the place to be calling out individual mappers by Name or Account name.</div><div> </div><div>we all should be presumed innocent till found guilty by the DWG police, or put it to an Editorial board of mappers</div><div> </div><div>of 100, 000 edits. and keep this to the changeset discussions, but not here.</div><div> </div><div>or, <a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Disputes#Solving_Disputes">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Disputes#Solving_Disputes</a></div><blockquote style="border-left:1px solid #0857A6; margin:10px; padding:0 0 0 10px;">Friday, March 5, 2021 3:10 PM -06:00 from Volker Schmidt <voschix@gmail.com>:<br> <div id=""><div class="js-helper js-readmsg-msg"><div><div id="style_16149786151532514543_BODY"><div class="cl_012480"><div><div>Without announcing anything in this thread and without consensus ZeLonewolf has nearly completed a Blitz to push through this change...</div><div>I consider this in the first place an operation of bad faith and it should be immediately stopped and reverted.</div><div> </div><div>The whole process is controlled from <a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:ZeLonewolf/Procedure/River_modernization" target="_blank">a personal wiki page</a>.</div><div> </div><div>It was executed as far as I can see by people with no local knowledge producing important errors - I stopped after the first two rivers I looked at, both had serious errors. The first one had a spelling error *<a href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/105082369" target="_blank">Fiume Zero</a>" (correct name) on the center way and "<a href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/912239873" target="_blank">Fluro Zero</a>" on the (newly created) riverbank. The second river had lost at least one Island.</div><div>Errors on such large objects are difficult to spot as the soften complex multipolygons.</div><div> </div><div>The tag in question <a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:waterway%3Driverbank" target="_blank">waterway=riverbank</a> is a valid tag with its wiki page and its JOSM preset.</div><div>The tag is not on th <a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Deprecated_features" target="_blank">wiki list of deprecated features</a>, to the contrary that page lists waterway=riverbank as on of the recommended substitutions for the deprecated <a title="Key:landcover" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:landcover" target="_blank">landcover</a>=<a title="Tag:landcover=water" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landcover%3Dwater" target="_blank">wate</a>r</div><div> </div><div>Volker</div><div> </div></div><div class="gmail_quote_mr_css_attr"><div class="mail-quote-collapse"><div class="gmail_attr_mr_css_attr"><span>On Sun, 28 Feb 2021 at 19:40, Richard <<a href="//e.mail.ru/compose/?mailto=mailto%3aricoz.osm@gmail.com">ricoz.osm@gmail.com</a>> wrote:</span></div><div><blockquote style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0.8ex;border-left:1px solid rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex" class="gmail_quote_mr_css_attr">On Wed, Feb 10, 2021 at 12:53:47PM +0000, <a href="/compose?To=manday@openmail.cc">manday@openmail.cc</a> wrote:<br> <br>> The main point that has been brought up against deprecating `riverbank`, so<br>> I understood is, is that <br><br>Has been probably mentioned before, but waterway=riverbank is quicker to<br>read than natural=water+water=...<br><br>So much that I am wondering if it makes any sense to use the totally redundant<br>and often plain wrong natural=water at all.. as many of those objects are not<br>natural.<br><br>Instead of natural=water+water=XXX just use water=XXX<br><br>Richard<br><br> </blockquote></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></div></blockquote><div> </div></div></BODY></HTML>