<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p><font face="Verdana">In my opinion landuse=cemetery should only
be used for the actual land where human remains are burried,
preserved above ground or human remains as ashes are kept in
urns or spread. Cemeteries are not attached to a place of
worship, for those we have grave-yard. It is in my opinion a
vary valid landuse tag, not an amenity, as in many countries,
cemeteries are individual or multiple graves on private land.
Often and most culturally not accepted to construct a road, a
parking or other landuse without relocation or acceptance by the
descendants and/or local community.<br>
The definition says it should not include parking areas, but
does include inner green spaces.</font></p>
<p><font face="Verdana">The diversity however of what kind of other
land uses can be found on cemeteries is very diverse world wide.
It might even contain larger buildings (not churches etc...)
like cafeterias, playgrounds, caretaker premises, roads, ... . <br>
So I would propose to use the cemetery tag only for those places
actually used or destined to be used (like the inner green
spaces, which might be further detailed with natural=* or
landcover=* polygons and tags), other facilities and
infrastructure to be mapped and tagged with their most
appropriate landuse=*, amenity=* and highway=*.</font></p>
<p><font face="Verdana">To designate the whole place as being part
of a "cemetery" as a distinguishable and single land managed as
a cemetery, one should use a boundary relation, with
boundary=protected_area protected_class=21 (<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:protect_class">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:protect_class</a>).<br>
You might consider even to specify a specific boundary value for
protect_class=21 as is proposed for forestry areas.</font></p>
<p><font face="Verdana">Greetings,</font></p>
<p><font face="Verdana">Bert Araali</font><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 26/03/2021 13:02, Mateusz Konieczny
via Tagging wrote: <br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite" cite="mid:MWhz5op--3-2@tutanota.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Mar 25, 2021, 22:22 by <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:f@zz.de">f@zz.de</a>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Hi,<br>
</div>
<div>i got into a discussion whether cemetery parking belongs
within the<br>
</div>
<div>landuse=cemetery (Which i think it does) and the mapper
changing<br>
</div>
<div>that pointed me to tag:landuse=cemetery which does indeed
state<br>
</div>
<div>that "nearby parking" should not be within that landuse. <br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>It may be a cultural issue (I heard that in USA in some cases
you<br>
</div>
<div>drive car into cemetery itself), and I guess that "nearby
parking"<br>
</div>
<div>is important part. What about "internal parking"?<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>
<div>Important part, to anguish of key purists: landuse=cemetery
is not strictly a<br>
</div>
<div>land use. It is for a cemetery area and would exclude for
example<br>
</div>
<div>nearby masonry workshops making graves<br>
</div>
<div><a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.07506&mlon=19.95719#map=19/50.07506/19.95719"
rel="noopener noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.07506&mlon=19.95719#map=19/50.07506/19.95719</a><br>
</div>
<div>or nearby parkings for sole purpose of cemetery visitors,
nearby retail area selling<br>
</div>
<div>cemetery materials (flowers, grave candles etc)...<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>And includes area reserved for burial, not yet used for
burial (or maybe it counts as<br>
</div>
<div>land use already?)<br>
</div>
<div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
<div>For example see cases where cemetery has nearby parking
that <br>
</div>
</div>
<div>is clearly outside cemetery area and I would consider it
mapped correctly:<br>
</div>
<div><a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.09688&mlon=19.97575#map=19/50.09688/19.97575"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.09688&mlon=19.97575#map=19/50.09688/19.97575</a><br>
</div>
<div><a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.09684&mlon=19.97513#map=19/50.09684/19.97513"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.09684&mlon=19.97513#map=19/50.09684/19.97513</a><br>
</div>
<div><a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.10190&mlon=19.98343#map=19/50.10190/19.98343"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.10190&mlon=19.98343#map=19/50.10190/19.98343</a><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>
<div>Even if its only/primary purpose is to be used by people
visiting it.<br>
</div>
<div>Including it in a cemetery area would be ridiculous.<br>
</div>
<div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<div>But see<br>
</div>
<div><a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.41455&mlon=18.11183#map=19/50.41455/18.11183"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.41455&mlon=18.11183#map=19/50.41455/18.11183</a><br>
</div>
<div>where cemetery area is less well defined, and parking is more
within it and<br>
</div>
<div>was mapped as part of it. I would map it differently, but
this mapping is also correct.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Or<br>
</div>
<div><a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.07372&mlon=19.95645#map=18/50.07372/19.95645"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=50.07372&mlon=19.95645#map=18/50.07372/19.95645</a><br>
</div>
<div>that apparently has parking area within fenced cemetery area.
Seems fine.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>(I can provide photos for that location if aerial imagery +
Google Street View + etc is<br>
</div>
<div>insufficient).<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div><br>
</div>
<div>This is not mentioned in the German version and i doubt
there<br>
</div>
<div>is consensus about this. <br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>IMHO this does not make sense when in a landuse=retail the
parking lots<br>
</div>
<div>are _within_ the landuse, and in case of landuse=cemetery
they are not.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>So i dispute the last sentence of this change in the wiki
article for<br>
</div>
<div>landuse=cemetery<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag%3Alanduse%3Dcemetery&type=revision&diff=1543046&oldid=1514750">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag%3Alanduse%3Dcemetery&type=revision&diff=1543046&oldid=1514750</a><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Anyone?<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Flo<br>
</div>
<div>-- <br>
</div>
<div>Florian Lohoff <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:f@zz.de">f@zz.de</a><br>
</div>
<div> Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable
from magic.<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Tagging@openstreetmap.org">Tagging@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>