<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.6000.16525" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV>Hi Paul,</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>I have had a look at the data for that area and it looks like Mike
Collinson started to import the PGS coastline data but never finished the
job.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>This unwayed data is an approximation of the coastline sourced from a
public domain 'coastline of the world site. It is not bad at the macro level
when zoomed out, but when you zoom in close, it is pretty crappy with arbitrary
wiggles that do not match the real coastline at all. This is actually the
coastline that Mapnik displays at <A
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org">www.openstreetmap.org</A>.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>For just chucking in a rough coastline that will show up nicely on the
lowzooms in Osmarender, it's not bad, but for close work near towns you will
probably need to redo it manually which can be a pain.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Two choices - Either delete the lot, or way the lot. Personally, given the
amount of coast we need to do between 10 of us, I would just go ahead and make
the lot into ways and upload it. If anyone wants to do parts of more accurately
later, then they just can delete parts and redo it, but chances are that most of
it will never be looked at closely again.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Having wider rivers as coastline is not a problem, in fact I prefer it, but
I find the PGS coastline looks particularly bad on rivers. Again, I would just
upload what is there and someone who cares can adjust later.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Cheers,</DIV>
<DIV>Brent.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2>*********** REPLY SEPARATOR ***********<BR><BR>On
27/09/2007 at 1:56 PM Paul Templeton wrote:</FONT></DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid">
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN class=906434922-26092007>Hi
All,</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=906434922-26092007></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=906434922-26092007><FONT face=Arial><FONT size=2>I have been
looking at the area around Kempsey and it is full of un-wayed segments. There
is a little on the Pacific Highway that can be deleted but the bulk is coast
line and rivers. What I've seen isn't the best - I'm not too sure what to do
with coast line<SPAN class=140295103-27092007><FONT color=#0000ff> </FONT>(the
river is tag coastline as well) </SPAN>- any suggestions?<SPAN
class=140295103-27092007> Should I change them to ways or delete them for
another time when I or someone else has
time??? </SPAN></FONT></FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=906434922-26092007></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV><FONT face=Arial size=2><SPAN
class=906434922-26092007>Paul</SPAN></FONT></DIV><FONT size=2
Arial></BLOCKQUOTE></FONT></BODY></HTML>
<BR>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2716.2200" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY style="FONT-FAMILY: Arial" text=#000000 bgColor=#ffffff><FONT
face="Courier New">____________________________________________________________<BR>Brent
Easton
<BR>Analyst/Programmer
<BR>University of Western
Sydney
<BR>Email: </FONT><A href="mailto:b.easton@uws.edu.au"><FONT
face="Courier New">b.easton@uws.edu.au</FONT></A><BR></BODY></HTML>