Problem is that some of these were tagged under construction where appropriate. He's just changing them to open and sometimes adding his own embellishments.<div><br></div><div><div><br><br>On Sunday, February 16, 2014, Warin <<a href="mailto:61sundowner@gmail.com">61sundowner@gmail.com</a>> wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div>Some don't read their email <br>
<br>
How about <br>
marking the things he is adding -<br>
under construction - so they don't apear on maps<br>
Nameing them "Reiff14 READ YOUR EMAIL!"<br>
Adding Note with the same as name... <br>
<br>
Note I've not used his actual 'name' .. but I'd think that may get
through?<br>
There is a twitter account with that name ... and a mapmy person
with the same name too... <br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
On 16/02/2014 9:31 AM, Leon Kernan wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">No, he seems to be putting back his fake roads
again. Just as I finished fixing some of them from last time...
<div><br>
</div>
<div>
<div>Has anyone managed to contact him (I noticed several
people in the talk-GB list were trying to) and is it time to
get someone like the Data Working Group involved to deal
with him? At the least, I believe every one of his edits in
Australia is bogus.</div>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I've checked the following:</div>
<div> He's reinstated the Shepparton bypass again. I can
say with certainty that that road doesn't exist except in the
road authorities future plans. </div>
<div> There is also a Pacific Highway tunnel that's appeared
in Sydney that I believe is still in the planning phase. </div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div> The Adelaide northern connector is also in the
planning phase (still not funded according to their website)
and sure enough, he's made it complete.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Look at this minor example:</div>
<div><a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/261508781#map=19/-37.56324/143.93172" target="_blank">http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/261508781#map=19/-37.56324/143.93172</a><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>There is no justification for adding those ramps, which
would be dangerous if they were actually built like that.</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Sun, Feb 16, 2014 at 3:49 AM,
SomeoneElse <span dir="ltr"><<a href="javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','lists@mail.atownsend.org.uk');" target="_blank">lists@mail.atownsend.org.uk</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">There seem
to be a lot of deletions in this and subsequent changesets:<br>
<br>
<a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/20555081" target="_blank">http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/20555081</a><br>
<br>
Are they valid?<br>
<br>
Cheers,<br>
<br>
Andy
<div>
<div><br>
<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-au mailing list<br>
<a href="javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','Talk-au@openstreetmap.org');" target="_blank">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a><br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
<a href="javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','Talk-au@openstreetmap.org');" target="_blank">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</div>
</blockquote></div></div>