<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">I've seen some tagging that is
questionalble too. Generally I leave it alone .. enough to do
without thinking things too closely. <br>
<br>
I think where it is saftey related then putting in the name things
like "hidden rocks" (on a 4WD road) is ok. I've not considered
'closed', 'dissused' etc.<br>
<br>
For chain stores I've been adding the suburb to the name - eg
'Coles Epping', 'Subway Epping' ... that may not be right .. I'll
have to look. It would be good to be consistant. <br>
<br>
On 17/02/2014 7:49 AM, Leon Kernan wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CACH7A89MdK-ygCSQtP_v-fOvZqMkBqYuMmdxyuT7w3BY4xV-5A@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>I actually think the word station on the name is coming
with some form of import of Public Transport Victoria data. <br>
</div>
<div>I've been cutting it off when I see it appear.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Also I've noticed people are adding closed, disused or
whatever to the name tag.
<div>Possibly because disused isn't being rendered differently
anymore on the OSM map.</div>
</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra">
<br>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Sun, Feb 16, 2014 at 6:14 PM, Dssis1
<span dir="ltr"><<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:david.sisourath@hotmail.com" target="_blank">david.sisourath@hotmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
Hi, I have noticed some edits on the Werribee line
(Victoria) adding<br>
'Station' to the end of station names. Is this correct?<br>
<br>
Thanks, David.<br>
<br>
<br>
<br>
--<br>
View this message in context: <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://openstreetmap-australia.2291470.n4.nabble.com/Railway-Station-naming-tp4642214.html"
target="_blank">http://openstreetmap-australia.2291470.n4.nabble.com/Railway-Station-naming-tp4642214.html</a><br>
Sent from the OpenStreetMap - Australia mailing list archive
at Nabble.com.<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-au mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au"
target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>