<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
This is a very groovy tool. :-)<br>
<br>
Can anyone help me with this error
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/error/5218289675">http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/error/5218289675</a> ?<br>
<br>
I thought waterway=boatyard and landuse=commercial would be a
reasonable combination. ("Boatyard - a place for constructing,
repairing and storing vessels out of the water" <a
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:waterway%3Dboatyard">says
the wiki</a>.) But then, it doesn't really make sense for that to
be a 'waterway'...<br>
<br>
Thanks,<br>
Sam.<br>
<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 17/01/16 05:43, Frédéric Rodrigo
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:569AB98B.60108@gmail.com" type="cite">Hello,
<br>
<br>
This is not fully setup, yet.
<br>
We switch from check the country in one piece to do by states.
<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/errors/?country=australia_*&item=xxxx">http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/errors/?country=australia_*&item=xxxx</a>
<br>
<br>
If "approximate waterway" (or other) is not appropriate for
Australia we can switch off.
<br>
<br>
Frédéric.
<br>
<br>
<blockquote type="cite">As Prof. Farnsworth would say: Good news
people.
<br>
<br>
It seems that some time in mid-December Australia was added to
the
<br>
countries being analysed by Osmose:
<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/errors/?country=australia&item=xxxx">http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/errors/?country=australia&item=xxxx</a>
<br>
<br>
The map is here:
<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/map/">http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/map/</a>
<br>
<br>
It's interesting that the most common error is "approximate
waterway",
<br>
I'm guessing that the algorithm may be tuned for European
conditions
<br>
and our quickly sketched river look bad.
<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________
<br>
Talk-au mailing list
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a>
<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>