<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Buildings render, and I don't think
they pay any attention to the type of building so tag the building
building=rsl ? with name = someplace RSL .. <br>
Then tag a node with amenity=licensed_club so sensible search
engines might find it. <br>
<br>
On 22-Jan-18 05:28 PM, Graeme Fitzpatrick wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAP4zaXofqJwLnHZ1YUm+21_APfRAchAvpLZq6zQq+Bvx_fQJAg@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">Ooops, sorry - should have made reference to the
Club I've been working on: <a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/-28.13738/153.47422"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/-28.13738/153.47422</a>
or <a href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/553386756"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/553386756</a>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br clear="all">
<div>
<div class="gmail_signature"
data-smartmail="gmail_signature">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 22 January 2018 at 16:20, Graeme
Fitzpatrick <span dir="ltr"><<a
href="mailto:graemefitz1@gmail.com" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">graemefitz1@gmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">G'day all
<div><br>
</div>
<div>How does everyone map RSL Clubs?</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I saw the note in the Australian tagging guidelines
that suggested use amenity=licensed_club, but that
doesn't render in any way (I know we're not supposed
to be worrying about whether or not something renders,
but it would be nice)</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Of the RSL's in my general area, some are just
marked as building=yes, not named as a RSL & with
no further info; there's one tagged as a nightclub!;
another as a pub; & others the building isn't even
marked.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>As we all know, they're a bit of an unusual beast -
there's food, but it's not a restaurant or cafe, bars
but not a pub, gambling but not a gambling centre,
meeting rooms but not a community centre & so on.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I've just found a (possibly recent?) category for
club= <a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:club"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.<wbr>openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:<wbr>club</a>
which includes club=veterans, being "a club for war
veterans", which certainly fits the bill!</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Unfortunately, the club tag still doesn't render,
although it does at least display the name.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>What's everyone's thoughts on the best way of
tagging them, & / or what should be mentioned?</div>
<div><br clear="all">
<div>
<div
class="m_-8298449398810527611gmail-m_3519181855393976825gmail_signature">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">Thanks
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>