<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 01-Feb-18 03:35 PM, Jonathon Rossi
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAGb9TQK+DPEpxcjovyRWS8pDCU337C-yM8KAO83kSzOa3tGeGA@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">> Exists for areas of concrete too
<div>Yes true, including car parks which usually don't have
footpaths.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>> I think if you tag an area as pedestrian, or as steps
.. routes will not go across them. </div>
<div>Did you mean to say will or will not go across them? </div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
Will NOT go across them. Someone suggest that they may use the way
itself for routing - so goes around the outside .. that would be
helpful at least. <br>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAGb9TQK+DPEpxcjovyRWS8pDCU337C-yM8KAO83kSzOa3tGeGA@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>And how would you tag an area as "pedestrian"?</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
Create a closed way (that is an area), then tag it with <br>
<br>
highway=pedestrian <br>
area=yes (this last should not be required ... but belt and braces
approach)<br>
<br>
Refer Way: 354759945<br>
For steps refer Relation: 4645750<br>
<br>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAGb9TQK+DPEpxcjovyRWS8pDCU337C-yM8KAO83kSzOa3tGeGA@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Sounds like the general consensus is that routing is
"broken" and we continue mapping as you'd expect, and there
are no real good workarounds.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Thanks<br>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">On Thu, Feb 1, 2018 at 6:48 AM Warin <<a
href="mailto:61sundowner@gmail.com"
moz-do-not-send="true">61sundowner@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="m_-1528363543574122568moz-cite-prefix">A
'well known' routing problem. <br>
<br>
Exists for areas of concrete too ... I think if you
tag an area as pedestrian, or as steps .. routes will
not go across them. <br>
For an area of steps the bottom, top and sides can
have ways that are paths ... that gets around the
routing issue. <br>
In the longer term routes should solve the problem ..
they don't see it as an urgent issue as there are not
many people using pedestrian routing. <br>
</div>
</div>
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="m_-1528363543574122568moz-cite-prefix"> <br>
<br>
On 01-Feb-18 01:45 AM, Jonathon Rossi wrote:<br>
</div>
</div>
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>It appears that this is a long standing
enhancement request for GraphHopper:</div>
<div><a
href="https://github.com/graphhopper/graphhopper/issues/82"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://github.com/graphhopper/graphhopper/issues/82</a></div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">On Thu, Feb 1, 2018 at 12:17 AM
Jonathon Rossi <<a
href="mailto:jono@jonorossi.com" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">jono@jonorossi.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">To clarify, both Google Maps and
Strava routing can't do this either, I was
trying to work out if OSM could do this.</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div dir="ltr">On Thu, Feb 1, 2018 at 12:10 AM
Jonathon Rossi <<a
href="mailto:jono@jonorossi.com"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">jono@jonorossi.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0
0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc
solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>In the past I've mapped exactly what
I've surveyed on the ground in local
parks, however I've recently been using
the OSM routing feature rather than from
other services and I've discovered it
can't route directly across a park that is
just grass.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>In the following example, I've mapped:</div>
<div>- the short grass track (eastern side)
that council are likely inadvertently
making each time they bring vehicles
through the gate to mow the park (the rest
of the park boundary has timber bollards),</div>
<div>- trails that lead from the Greater
Glider Conservation Area out into the
park, the small bit of the "Trail Circuit"
in the park isn't actually a well defined
path it just opens up but it isn't grass
and the amount of trees keep it path like</div>
<div>- other well formed paths that lead out
to roads</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=-27.54259%2C153.22173%3B-27.54227%2C153.21904#map=18/-27.54200/153.22056"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=-27.54259%2C153.22173%3B-27.54227%2C153.21904#map=18/-27.54200/153.22056</a>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>The OSM Wiki states:<br>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>> Ways (highway=path or
highway=footway) leading into a park
from a road, should always be connected
to the road for routing purposes. It's
debatable whether they should connect to
the park area with a shared node, or
cross over the polygon without
connecting. TODO discuss</div>
<div>> (<a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure=park"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure=park</a>)</div>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>If a park is just a big grass area
(with maybe a few obstacles like a
playground) then it feels like the
responsibility of the routing engine to
just do this (maybe with an access tag to
say it is okay to do so). It feels wrong
for us mappers to map a "grass" path
through the park from each entrance that
we feel is a main thoroughfare.<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Am I missing something, have others
"fixed" this problem elsewhere?</div>
<div><br
class="m_-1528363543574122568m_4831582227677974959m_-3030526232330504164inbox-inbox-Apple-interchange-newline">
</div>
<div>Jono</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset
class="m_-1528363543574122568mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre>_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
<a class="m_-1528363543574122568moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="m_-1528363543574122568moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-au mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>