<html xmlns:o="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word" xmlns:m="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2004/12/omml" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 15 (filtered medium)">
<style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
{font-family:"Cambria Math";
panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;}
@font-face
{font-family:"Yu Gothic";
panose-1:2 11 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0;}
@font-face
{font-family:Calibri;
panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
@font-face
{font-family:"\@Yu Gothic";
panose-1:2 11 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
{margin:0cm;
margin-bottom:.0001pt;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:blue;
text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:purple;
text-decoration:underline;}
p.msonormal0, li.msonormal0, div.msonormal0
{mso-style-name:msonormal;
mso-margin-top-alt:auto;
margin-right:0cm;
mso-margin-bottom-alt:auto;
margin-left:0cm;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;}
span.EmailStyle18
{mso-style-type:personal-reply;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;}
span.apple-converted-space
{mso-style-name:apple-converted-space;}
.MsoChpDefault
{mso-style-type:export-only;
font-size:10.0pt;}
@page WordSection1
{size:612.0pt 792.0pt;
margin:72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt 72.0pt;}
div.WordSection1
{page:WordSection1;}
--></style>
</head>
<body lang="EN-AU" link="blue" vlink="purple">
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black">I have an example that has bothering me for some time.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black"> <o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black">This building <a href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/228033047"><span style="color:purple">https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/228033047</span></a> is on a dual named street. The ten or so houses on the Southern
side of so called “Elderslie Avenue” East of Braund Road are actually Martin Close. Every other house on “Elderslie Avenue” is legally and survey wise on “Elderslie Avenue”.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black"> <o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black">I’ve surveyed it and there are extra street signs and some houses have a street name as well as a number on the outside. I looked at historical land titles records and it gives no answer as to how this came about.
There were some street re-namings in the area to split streets at Prospect Road but nothing that shed’s any light on the history, but that’s another question.<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black"> <o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black">I obviously need to split the way into the normal section and the dual named section, but how do I express this with one name on the South and one on the North?<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black"> <o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><span style="color:black">Alex<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<div style="border:none;border-top:solid #B5C4DF 1.0pt;padding:3.0pt 0cm 0cm 0cm">
<p class="MsoNormal"><b><span style="font-size:12.0pt;color:black">From: </span></b><span style="font-size:12.0pt;color:black">Andrew Harvey <andrew.harvey4@gmail.com><br>
<b>Date: </b>Wednesday, 21 November 2018 at 9:59 am<br>
<b>To: </b>Nemanja Bračko <brackone@gmail.com><br>
<b>Cc: </b>OSM Australian Talk List <talk-au@openstreetmap.org><br>
<b>Subject: </b>Re: [talk-au] Question Regarding multiple alt_names<o:p></o:p></span></p>
</div>
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
</div>
<div>
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal">Do you have an Australian example?<o:p></o:p></p>
</div>
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
</div>
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal" style="margin-bottom:12.0pt">Highway name where the road segment has a different name I would create the relation and put it there. local_name is good for a local or informal or colloquial name. <o:p></o:p></p>
<div>
<div>
<p class="MsoNormal">On Wed., 21 Nov. 2018, 4:22 am Nemanja Bračko <<a href="mailto:brackone@gmail.com">brackone@gmail.com</a> wrote:<o:p></o:p></p>
</div>
<blockquote style="border:none;border-left:solid #CCCCCC 1.0pt;padding:0cm 0cm 0cm 6.0pt;margin-left:4.8pt;margin-right:0cm">
<p class="MsoNormal">Hi all,<br>
<br>
Can anyone help us, what we should do in the situation when we have<br>
more then one alt_name?<br>
Imagine the situation:<br>
RD_NAME1: New York Street<br>
RD_NAME2: Big Apple Street<br>
RD_NAME3: US Highway<br>
<br>
This is not a problem, let's say NY Street is name, US Highway is<br>
alt_name (which is part of wider area, but without relation), and Big<br>
Apple Street can be Local name. What if you have one extra or two<br>
extra names? How do you want to map it?<br>
<br>
Please advice,<br>
Nemanja<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-au mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a><o:p></o:p></p>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>