<div dir="ltr">Thanks everyone!<div><br></div><div>You convinced me not to try to move the boundary!</div><div><br></div><div>I'm tempted to do as you suggest Warin & delete the natural=wood cover for the whole area, then re-do it just for the actual tree coverage, which would / should then make the other details visible.</div><div><br></div><div>But I still can't "see" the National Park / nature_reserve boundary to be able to edit it?</div><div><br></div><div>Would that be purely an iD problem? That just doesn't sound right?</div><div><br></div><div>What do you people who use JOSM see when you go to edit this area - can you see the boundary?</div><div><br></div><div>(I've tried to get into JOSM a couple of times, but can't even get it to download to my laptop!)</div><div><br clear="all"><div><div dir="ltr" class="gmail_signature" data-smartmail="gmail_signature"><div dir="ltr"><div><div dir="ltr">Thanks<div><br></div><div>Graeme</div></div></div></div></div></div><br></div></div><br><div class="gmail_quote"><div dir="ltr" class="gmail_attr">On Mon, 22 Apr 2019 at 16:32, Warin <<a href="mailto:61sundowner@gmail.com">61sundowner@gmail.com</a>> wrote:<br></div><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0.8ex;border-left:1px solid rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">
<div bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="gmail-m_129197125542874258moz-cite-prefix">The national park way <u></u>104759342<u></u>
is tagged <br>
<br>
natural=wood<br>
<br>
this will probably cover any other land cover tags you add under
the national park.<br>
<br>
Delete the tag natural=wood for the national park way - as I have
done for various national parks and you can then add the land
covers without getting pasted to the background.<br>
You will get complaints about it no longer being mapped for trees
.. so you might want to see to that as another way or relation. <br>
<br>
It follows the OSM guide of 'one feature one OSM entry - national
park on this way and no other features. <br>
<br>
<br>
On 22/04/19 14:15, Andrew Harvey wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">On Mon, 22 Apr 2019 at 14:11, nwastra <<a href="mailto:nwastra@gmail.com" target="_blank">nwastra@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0.8ex;border-left:1px solid rgb(204,204,204);padding-left:1ex">
<div>Geez…and a proper
link to Protected areas of Queensland dataset <br>
<div><a href="http://qldspatial.information.qld.gov.au/catalogue/custom/search.page?q=Protected+areas+of+Queensland" target="_blank">http://qldspatial.information.qld.gov.au/catalogue/custom/search.page?q=Protected+areas+of+Queensland</a></div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>The original link does work, just only if you click
through twice. </div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="gmail-m_129197125542874258mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
<a class="gmail-m_129197125542874258moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="gmail-m_129197125542874258moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-au mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a><br>
</blockquote></div>