<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 25/07/19 23:06, Sebastian S. wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:BBF03B12-59DA-4DDD-B485-DFABF379F2C2@consebt.de">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 15 (filtered
medium)">
<style><!--
/* Font Definitions */
@font-face
{font-family:"Cambria Math";
panose-1:2 4 5 3 5 4 6 3 2 4;}
@font-face
{font-family:Calibri;
panose-1:2 15 5 2 2 2 4 3 2 4;}
@font-face
{font-family:"Segoe UI";
panose-1:2 11 5 2 4 2 4 2 2 3;}
/* Style Definitions */
p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal
{margin-top:0in;
margin-right:0in;
margin-bottom:8.0pt;
margin-left:0in;
line-height:105%;
font-size:11.0pt;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;}
a:link, span.MsoHyperlink
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:#0563C1;
text-decoration:underline;}
a:visited, span.MsoHyperlinkFollowed
{mso-style-priority:99;
color:#954F72;
text-decoration:underline;}
span.EmailStyle17
{mso-style-type:personal-compose;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;
color:windowtext;}
.MsoChpDefault
{mso-style-type:export-only;
font-family:"Calibri",sans-serif;}
@page WordSection1
{size:8.5in 11.0in;
margin:1.0in 1.0in 1.0in 1.0in;}
div.WordSection1
{page:WordSection1;}
--></style><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapedefaults v:ext="edit" spidmax="1026" />
</xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml>
<o:shapelayout v:ext="edit">
<o:idmap v:ext="edit" data="1" />
</o:shapelayout></xml><![endif]-->
Hi Aleksandar,<br>
<br>
Just in case you have not reviewed it, there Is a wiki page
Australian tagging guideline <a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Australian_Tagging_Guidelines"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Australian_Tagging_Guidelines</a><br>
<br>
However Regarding your question 1 mayor road classification has
always been a no-go for me.<br>
E.g. A8 Pittwater Road, North of Sydney, NSW.<br>
<br>
It is an 'A' road according to Wikipedia these As are "primary
highways, including urban arterials and interstate or
interregional single carriageways."<br>
<br>
Now for the most part the A8 has two or more lanes that are
separated, however the road is also lined with intersections with
red lights, driveways and houses. It is an important and high
capacity road.<br>
<br>
While the first points to me indicate it should be highway=trunk
the last points make me think it should be highway=primary.<br>
<br>
As I often find myself in similar dilemmas I tend to not change
the classification.<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
For some guidance in NSW the LPI Base Map can be of help. <br>
As an example I use it for tertiary versus unclassified as these
tend not to have physical differences but the importance to the
local community is the thing that changes them. <br>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:BBF03B12-59DA-4DDD-B485-DFABF379F2C2@consebt.de"><br>
Aside from providing some examples of your cases I ask you what is
your driver to look at the road classification and see the need to
revise it?<br>
<br>
What are the benefits of a road changing between trunk and
primary? What does it do for map users and data consumers?<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
I would think that routers will pay some attention to the road
classification, assuming the higher one would be preferred for a
faster trip (less side entrances, stop etc). <br>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:BBF03B12-59DA-4DDD-B485-DFABF379F2C2@consebt.de"><br>
The way I understand your email you refer to major review of the
classification and not a fix if a single local point.<br>
<br>
Or do you consider the classification of (some) roads that wrong
that you can't live with it?<br>
<br>
Curious, Sebastian<br>
-- <br>
Sent from my Android device with K-9 Mail. Please excuse my
brevity.<br>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 23 July 2019 12:50:19 am AEST,
"Aleksandar Matejevic (E-Search) via Talk-au"
<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:talk-au@openstreetmap.org"><talk-au@openstreetmap.org></a> wrote:
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt
0.8ex; border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204);
padding-left: 1ex;">
<div class="WordSection1">
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">Hi all,<o:p></o:p></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">My name is Aleksandar
Matejevic, I work for Microsoft OSM Editorial team. In
order to make the best decision in classifying roads
across Australia, I need some help.<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">In government data and on
signposts you can find on mapillary and/or open street
cam, you can track route numbers. I found out that routes
mostly consist of:<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">M route – motorways<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">A route – trunks<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">B route – primary roads<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">C route - secondary roads <span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif">
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">As long you map in non-urban
area this is 99.99% true, but when you map into city area
it starts to get confusing.
<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">On this wiki page <u><a
href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highways_in_Australia"
target="_blank"
title="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/highways_in_australia"
moz-do-not-send="true"><span style="color:#6888C9">https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highways_in_Australia</span></a></u>
there is no real explanation how to classify AUS roads in
OSM <span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif">
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">If you strictly follow this
page: <u><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway"
target="_blank"
title="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/key:highway"
moz-do-not-send="true"><span style="color:#6888C9">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway</span></a></u>
than you should change road classification several times
on the same route way. <span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif">
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">Therefore I have a couple of
questions:<br>
<br>
1. Do you change the classification of highway on the
motorway route into trunk through the city because it does
not have a physical barrier in between (not restricted
access) or do you keep it as motorway because of
consistency?<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">2. If we were to change the
road classification several times during one route way,
should we ignore segments that are less than 3km (for
example motorway going through minor city in which it has
a quality of trunk)?
<span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">3. Can motorway have some
traffic signals when passing through city?<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p style="margin-bottom:8.25pt">4. How to classify State
routes (for example in Melbourne)?<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p><span style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"> <o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p>Best regards, <span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif">
<o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p>Aleksandar<span
style="font-size:10.5pt;font-family:"Segoe
UI",sans-serif"><o:p></o:p></span></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
<p class="MsoNormal"><o:p> </o:p></p>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-au@openstreetmap.org">Talk-au@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>