<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 03/10/2021 04:00, Graeme Fitzpatrick
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAP4zaXoB=SrDt8juVhSEMOsTQc91M=hPFuieQ09Pp7Mx=V7YeA@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_quote"><br>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I would think it should be bicycle=designated, which
means that signage & local laws would then apply?</div>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<p>(on the very narrow question of what "bicycle=designated" means
in OSM)<br>
</p>
<p>"<transport mode>=designated" is a somewhat confusingly
named tag - it sounds like it ought to mean what you say above,
but in practice the definition at
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:access%3Ddesignated">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:access%3Ddesignated</a> is
actually:</p>
<p> "indicates that a route has been specially designated (typically
by a government) for use by a particular mode (or modes) of
transport"</p>
<p>It's a way of saying "you might have a right to get from A to B
via X, Y or Z, but the route via X has been specifically
constructed for your mode of transport so you should go that way".</p>
<p>An example I've added myself is at
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/894921545#map=17/53.36085/-1.25653">https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/894921545#map=17/53.36085/-1.25653</a>
near Sheffield in the UK - there's a legal right of foot access
directly across the road between the two kissing gates shown in
OSM on the left of that view, but there's a sign directing foot
traffic east to the roundabout where it's safer to cross the road,
before walking back along the other carriageway of the road.</p>
<p>In OSM "foot=designated" is mostly used to indicate that a
"highway=path" should be treated like a highway=footway for foot
traffic, and bicycle=designated that a a "highway=path" should be
treated like a highway=cycleway for bicycle traffic. It doesn't
mean "legal access rules for this mode are not a simple yes or no
and you should consult local signage and local laws".<br>
</p>
<p>Best Regards,</p>
<p>Andy</p>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>