<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Hi Arlindo,<br>
<br>
very good idea!<br>
I am one of those 'armchair' mappers mentioned.<br>
<br>
When using the IBGE data, I found out<br>
<br>
- all names are printed in capitals, which results in a problem for
me not knowing the correct spelling rules when typing e.g. „RUA
VINTE E CINCO DE ABRIL" - there are many possibilities to write
„vinte“, „e“, „cinco“, „de“ and „abril“ in capitals or not.<br>
<br>
- diacretics are not present in the capitalized words. So I don't
know whether it means e.g. „rua do cimeterio“ or „rua do cimetério“
(well, in this case, I learned 'cimetério' should be correct)<br>
<br>
- there are a number of 'street names' that are not names actually,
but are descriptive, e.g. „RUA SEM DENOMINACAO“ (street with no
name) or „RUA PROJETADA 02“ or „RODOVIA PARA CAJUITA“ (I guess the
latter name means just 'road to Cajuita')<br>
<br>
So it would be very helpful to have a web site where one can lookup<br>
<br>
- rules how to type Brazil words correctly<br>
<br>
- a list of descriptive names which are not actually names and
should not be used as street names in OSM<br>
<br>
kind regards<br>
Andreas (Germany)<br>
<br>
By the way, just now the IBGE layers are not working in JOSM<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Am 08.11.2014 um 07:25 schrieb Arlindo
Pereira:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CADWq+2s0dmR4Ozij8V=MEEWX3Q4nsuaMwAsqDGwnpgandQ4tHA@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Pessoal, mandei o email a seguir para a lista <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:maproulette@openstreetmap.org">maproulette@openstreetmap.org</a>
para ver o que o pessoal de lá (desenvolvedores do sistema e
criadores de challenges) acha da tarefa de nomear ruas a partir
do mapa do IBGE.
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Hello everyone,
<div><br>
</div>
<div>my name is Arlindo Pereira and I'm a fellow mapper from
Brazil.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>First of all, I'd like to thank Martjin for writing the
tutorial for writing a Map Roulette challenge. And of
course, all the developers of the system.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I'd like to share the idea I had to write a challenge
(specific only to Brazil) and would like your critic about
it.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Here in Brazil we have a government office, IBGE, that
releases maps in public domain. We already imported some of
their files (federal roads, states and cities borders, to
name a few). One of their maps has the street names. It'd be
very dificult to import and specially make conflation of
this data - it wouldn't be a good idea to make a direct
import because its shapes have low resolution, the ways
drawn by satellite imagery are way better - but it has the
street names. So in many areas of our country with no or few
mappers, we have an armchair mapping system of drawing the
streets via Bing images and inserting their names via this
map.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>This diary page describes the process to add this layer
on iD and in JOSM: <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Eitz/diary/24082">http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Eitz/diary/24082</a>
(in portugues, but you can catch the idea).</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>So, I was thinking of a challenge that detects
highway=residential|tertiary|unclassified roads and open up
the editor with this layer already activated on the
background, so the user could insert the street name, by
reading the name and inserting the name=* tag.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>My question is: do you think it is feasible? It seems to
be an atomic task (name a street based on this other map)
and everyone could help (even if not being brazilian).</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Thanks in advance.</div>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">2014-11-03 13:05 GMT-02:00 Erick de
Oliveira Leal <span dir="ltr"><<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:erickdeoliveiraleal@gmail.com"
target="_blank">erickdeoliveiraleal@gmail.com</a>></span>:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left-width:1px;border-left-color:rgb(204,204,204);border-left-style:solid;padding-left:1ex">
<p dir="ltr">Seria ótimo.</p>
<div class="gmail_quote">Em 03/11/2014 12:52, "wille"
<<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:wille@wille.blog.br" target="_blank">wille@wille.blog.br</a>>
escreveu:
<div>
<div class="h5"><br type="attribution">
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px
0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left-width:1px;border-left-color:rgb(204,204,204);border-left-style:solid;padding-left:1ex">Acho
que o MapRoulette é mais útil para corrigir
erros que a gente não consegue achar facilmente
olhando o mapa. Por exemplo tem uma tarefa lá
que é corrigir prédios que se sobrepõem a uma
rodovia. Ou por exemplo caminhos que se
encontram e tem nomes diferentes, porém
parecidos.<br>
<br>
Poderíamos fazer uma tarefa por exemplo para
corrigir caminhos que se cruzam sem um nó em
comum e sem diferentes layers.<br>
<br>
Em 2014-11-02 21:59, Arlindo Pereira escreveu:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote"
style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left-width:1px;border-left-color:rgb(204,204,204);border-left-style:solid;padding-left:1ex">Acho
que criar um desafio para copiar nomes de ruas
do IBGE seria uma<br>
excelente ideia. Vou trabalhar nisso.<br>
<br>
[]s<br>
Em 02/11/2014 20:07, "Wille" <<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:wille@wille.blog.br"
target="_blank">wille@wille.blog.br</a>>
escreveu:<br>
<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote"
style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left-width:1px;border-left-color:rgb(204,204,204);border-left-style:solid;padding-left:1ex">Algumas
novidades do OSM<br>
<br>
Changesets agora possuem o recurso de
comentários:<br>
<br>
</blockquote>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://blog.openstreetmap.org/2014/11/02/introducing-changeset-discussions/"
target="_blank">https://blog.openstreetmap.org/2014/11/02/introducing-changeset-discussions/</a><br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote"
style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left-width:1px;border-left-color:rgb(204,204,204);border-left-style:solid;padding-left:1ex">[1]<br>
<br>
Quem for participar do State of the Map, no
próximo fim de semana<br>
em Buenos Aires, vai acontecer um encontro
das comunidades<br>
latinoamericanas. Vai ser no sábado às
14h30. Além disso, podemos<br>
marcar um horário para nós brasileiros
batermos um papo também.<br>
<br>
Não sei se vocês sabiam, mas o MapRoulette
possui tarefas em todo<br>
o mundo. Da última vez que eu havia usado,
era apenas nos Estados<br>
Unidos: <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://maproulette.org/"
target="_blank">http://maproulette.org/</a>
[2]<br>
<br>
Foi publicado um tutorial de como criar
desafios para o<br>
MapRoulette: <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://gist.github.com/mvexel/b5ad1cb0c91ac245ea3f"
target="_blank">https://gist.github.com/mvexel/b5ad1cb0c91ac245ea3f</a>
[3]<br>
<br>
até mais,<br>
wille<br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-br mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Talk-br@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank">Talk-br@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br"
target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br</a>
[4]<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
Links:<br>
------<br>
[1] <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://blog.openstreetmap.org/2014/11/02/introducing-changeset-discussions/"
target="_blank">https://blog.openstreetmap.org/2014/11/02/introducing-changeset-discussions/</a><br>
[2] <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://maproulette.org/"
target="_blank">http://maproulette.org/</a><br>
[3] <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://gist.github.com/mvexel/b5ad1cb0c91ac245ea3f"
target="_blank">https://gist.github.com/mvexel/b5ad1cb0c91ac245ea3f</a><br>
[4] <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br"
target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br</a><br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-br mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Talk-br@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank">Talk-br@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br"
target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br</a><br>
</blockquote>
<br>
-- <br>
wille<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wille.blog.br" target="_blank">http://wille.blog.br</a><br>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-br mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Talk-br@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank">Talk-br@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br"
target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br</a><br>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-br mailing list<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:Talk-br@openstreetmap.org">Talk-br@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br"
target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br</a><br>
<br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-br mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-br@openstreetmap.org">Talk-br@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>