<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>No,</p>
<p>This is about the "desination" sign that you find on major
highways, usually they are green. "Exit 114 chemin Anderson Road"
or whatever.</p>
<p>And this specific issue is about road signs in New Brunswick, and
New Brunswick is the only official bilingual province in Canada. <br>
</p>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="70">Matthew Darwin
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:matthew@mdarwin.ca">matthew@mdarwin.ca</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.mdarwin.ca">http://www.mdarwin.ca</a></pre>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2017-10-02 11:01 AM, john whelan
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAJ-Ex1EpbHVF3QZM9SKcw9P0fEtkcnht_cDz1C8jQxB77cdZ6g@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">>
destination:street</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">I'm
confused by this. According to taginfo there are only 11,000
entries and there is no wiki page.<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">We have
highway=residential, name=xyz street, name:fr=rue xyz</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">I
assume name here is what you mean.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Ottawa
is not officially bilingual, it is officially English but
services are offered in French.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Multilingual_names"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Multilingual_names</a></div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">also <a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canada:Ontario:Ottawa"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Canada:Ontario:Ottawa</a>
and look for bilingual street names.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Different
parts of Canada have different rules according to who is the
authority for naming streets or setting the rules for naming
streets.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Cheerio
John<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 2 October 2017 at 10:10, Martijn van
Exel <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:m@rtijn.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">m@rtijn.org</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">Thank you for all the responses. It seems
that using destination:street is expected to have the name
in the local official language. If the sign is bilingual,
I propose then to add the other name as
destination:street:en or destination:street:fr,
respectively. This is not yet a documented tag, but I see
no other sensible way to do it and it seems to me that it
would be a logical extension, considering we already have
name:[language ISO code] tags in wide use.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Does this sound agreeable?</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Thanks</div>
<div>Martijn</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On Fri, Sep 29, 2017 at 3:20 PM,
Pierre Béland <span dir="ltr"><<a
href="mailto:pierzenh@yahoo.fr" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">pierzenh@yahoo.fr</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div>
<div
style="color:#000;background-color:#fff;font-family:verdana,helvetica,sans-serif;font-size:13px">
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_124645">Les
différentes provinces ou états ont souvent un
organisme responsable de faire l'inventaire des
noms officiels. Au Québec, c'est la Commission
de toponymie qui est responsable.</div>
<div dir="ltr"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_125964"><a
href="http://www.toponymie.gouv.qc.ca/ct/accueil.aspx"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_125963"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">http://www.toponymie.gouv.qc.c<wbr>a/ct/accueil.aspx</a><br>
</div>
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_124809"><br>
</div>
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_124685"
dir="ltr">Sur leur site, on retrouve des listes
de noms et les règles qui s'appliquent pour les
noms au Québec. <br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126117">Pour
les règles, voir <a
href="http://www.toponymie.gouv.qc.ca/ct/normes-procedures/regles-ecriture/"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126127"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">http://www.toponymie.gouv.qc.c<wbr>a/ct/normes-procedures/regles-<wbr>ecriture/</a><br>
</div>
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126188"><br>
</div>
<div dir="ltr"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126116">Les
noms affichés sur Geobase.ca correspondent
souvent à ces règles puisque les données de
Ressources naturelles Canada sont fournies par
les provinces. Par contre, il peut y avoir un
certain retard lors de modifications de noms.
Dans la section Fournisseurs d'image de JOSM, on
retrouve un lien vers la couche RRN de Geobase.
Les données sont aussi disponibles par province
en shapefile.</div>
<div dir="ltr"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126341"><a
href="http://ouvert.canada.ca/data/fr/dataset/3d282116-e556-400c-9306-ca1a3cada77f"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126344"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">http://ouvert.canada.ca/data/f<wbr>r/dataset/3d282116-e556-400c-9<wbr>306-ca1a3cada77f</a><br>
</div>
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_124627"><span><br>
</span></div>
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126632"><span>cordialement</span></div>
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781signature"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_124702"><span
style="font-style:italic;color:rgb(0,0,191);font-weight:bold"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126597"> <br>
<font
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126596"
face="garamond, new york, times, serif">Pierre
</font><br>
</span></div>
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781qtdSeparateBR"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_124703"><br>
<br>
</div>
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yahoo_quoted"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126593"
style="display:block">
<div
style="font-family:verdana,helvetica,sans-serif;font-size:13px"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126592">
<div
style="font-family:HelveticaNeue,Helvetica
Neue,Helvetica,Arial,Lucida
Grande,linéale;font-size:16px"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126591">
<div dir="ltr"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126590">
<font
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126595"
size="2" face="Arial">
<hr
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126594"
size="1"> <b
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126626"><span
style="font-weight:bold"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126625">De :</span></b>
john whelan <<a
href="mailto:jwhelan0112@gmail.com"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">jwhelan0112@gmail.com</a>><br>
<b><span style="font-weight:bold">À :</span></b>
Martijn van Exel <<a
href="mailto:m@rtijn.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">m@rtijn.org</a>>
<br>
<b><span style="font-weight:bold">Cc :</span></b>
Talk-CA OpenStreetMap <<a
href="mailto:talk-ca@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">talk-ca@openstreetmap.org</a>><br>
<b><span style="font-weight:bold">Envoyé
le :</span></b> vendredi 29
Septembre 2017 16h52<br>
<b><span style="font-weight:bold">Objet :</span></b>
Re: [Talk-ca] Mapping of bilingual
destination signs<br>
</font> </div>
<div>
<div class="m_7277255590539124802h5">
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781y_msg_container"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126603"><br>
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193">
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126602">
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126601">Whilst
I think about it Ottawa is an
amalgam of smaller
municipalities so is slowly
changing street names to avoid
duplicates. I seem to recall an
employee in the street naming
bit is adjusting street names in
OSM. So please do not change a
street name to match a photo
that might have been taken some
time ago.
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126604">In
Quebec I understand province
wide the standard for names on
maps is "Rue xyz" in Ontario
it is left to the municipality
whether to capitalise the
first letter or not so you
need to know the rules for
each municipality.</div>
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1506645189999_126606">Have
fun</div>
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div>Cheerio John</div>
</div>
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193yqt9071987593"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193yqt10083">
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193gmail_extra"><br
clear="none">
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193gmail_quote">On
29 Sep 2017 4:20 pm, "john
whelan" <<a
rel="nofollow"
shape="rect"
href="mailto:jwhelan0112@gmail.com"
target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">jwhelan0112@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br clear="none">
<blockquote
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193gmail_quote"
style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc
solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div>Ottawa is one of the
few places that has
bilingual street names.
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div>On the same street
I've seen just the
name, name street and
rue name street signs.</div>
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div>In Ottawa the
majority are Slater
street in name then
rue Slater in
name:french. </div>
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div>Anything else means
it is difficult to
search for the name
electronically. "rue
Slater Street" is not
easy to enter.</div>
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div>Note for Ottawa it
is rue Slater not Rue
Slater. Other places
such as Quebec may
have different rules.</div>
<div><br clear="none">
</div>
<div>Cheerio John</div>
<div> .</div>
</div>
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193gmail_extra"><br
clear="none">
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193gmail_quote">On
29 Sep 2017 4:10 pm,
"Martijn van Exel"
<<a rel="nofollow"
shape="rect"
href="mailto:m@rtijn.org"
target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">m@rtijn.org</a>>
wrote:<br clear="none">
<blockquote
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yiv8192720193gmail_quote"
style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px
#ccc
solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div dir="ltr">Hi
all,
<div><br
clear="none">
</div>
<div>How do you
map bilingual
signposts? Ones
that say for
example 'Rue
Regent St'?</div>
<div>My thought
would be
destination:street=[name
in primary
language for the
province] and
destination:street:en
/
destination:street:fr
for the name in
the other
language. But
I've also seen
just
'destination:street:Rue
Regent St'.</div>
<div><br
clear="none">
</div>
<div>My team would
like to help
make this
consistent if
you're up for
that, but what
should be the
convention? From
a machine
parsing
perspective,
separating out
the languages in
separate tags is
preferable.</div>
<div><br
clear="none">
</div>
<div>We have a
ticket for this
question as
well, <a
rel="nofollow"
shape="rect"
href="https://github.com/TelenavMapping/mapping-projects/issues/27"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://github.com/Telen
avMapping/mapping-projects/
issues/27</a></div>
<div><br
clear="none">
</div>
<div>Thanks /
Merci</div>
<div>Martijn</div>
</div>
<br clear="none">
______________________________ _________________<br clear="none">
Talk-ca mailing list<br
clear="none">
<a rel="nofollow"
shape="rect"
href="mailto:Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org</a><br
clear="none">
<a rel="nofollow"
shape="rect"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca"
target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.or
g/listinfo/talk-ca</a><br
clear="none">
<br clear="none">
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<div
class="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yqt9071987593"
id="m_7277255590539124802m_-6193959207137121781yqt98167">______________________________<wbr>_________________<br
clear="none">
Talk-ca mailing list<br clear="none">
<a shape="rect"
href="mailto:Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org</a><br
clear="none">
<a shape="rect"
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca"
target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.or<wbr>g/listinfo/talk-ca</a><br
clear="none">
</div>
<br>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
<br>
______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Talk-ca mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org"
moz-do-not-send="true">Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/talk-ca</a><br>
<br>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org">Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>