<div dir="ltr"><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">So what we are saying is the city field should be filled in not with the physical city but with Canada Posts thoughts of the day?<br><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Orleans is different. It never was a municipality.<br><br></div><div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Cheerio John<br></div></div><div class="gmail_extra"><br><div class="gmail_quote">On 19 February 2018 at 11:17, Matthew Darwin <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:matthew@mdarwin.ca" target="_blank">matthew@mdarwin.ca</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
Hi John,<br>
<br>
I live in Kanata. If I type my "<number> <street>
Ottawa" into the Canada Post lookup tool
(<a class="m_3140329950029110553moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://www.canadapost.ca/cpo/mc/personal/postalcode/fpc.jsf?LOCALE=en" target="_blank">https://www.canadapost.ca/<wbr>cpo/mc/personal/postalcode/<wbr>fpc.jsf?LOCALE=en</a>),
it helpfully corrects me to "Kanata". Same for old "City of
Nepean" addresses. Try "1000 Palladium Drive, Kanata, ON"
(Canadian Tire Center).<br>
<br>
As far as I know, within the City of Ottawa, everyone's postal
address uses the pre-amalgamted city names while the city hasn't yet
finished de-duplicating street names. So addr:city should probably
be filled in accordingly.<span class=""><br>
<br>
<br>
<div class="m_3140329950029110553moz-cite-prefix">On 2018-02-19 11:07 AM, john whelan
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">I seem
to recall from talking to Canada Post that Orleans is the only
location for which that is true. All of Orleans is located
within Ottawa. So how do you tag it? It is within the City
of Ottawa these days.<br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default" style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Thanks
John<br>
</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 19 February 2018 at 10:44, Matthew
Darwin <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:matthew@mdarwin.ca" target="_blank">matthew@mdarwin.ca</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p><font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif">Hi Clifford,</font></p>
<p><font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif">(It was good
to meet you at SOTM US last year).</font></p>
<p><font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif">Thanks for
your comments... The situation with addr:city appears
to me to be more complex than the situation with
addr:province/addr:country, along the lines of what
you are mentioning. My personal home mailing address
cannot be resolved in OSM because the mailing address
does not match any of the boundaries. (OSM boundaries
are correct, but the official post address cannot be
resolved from the boundaries). So I have a feeling
that addr:city is going to be required, at least in
some cases.</font></p>
<p><font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif">Do you have a
view on addr:province/addr:state or addr:country?
US/Canada probably have more similarities than
differences, so your input is very welcome. <br>
</font></p>
<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</span></div>
</blockquote></div><br></div>