<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<p>John, <br>
You are once again purposely mischaracterizing my position on this
and I do not appreciate it one bit. Your import did not follow the
import guidelines and was not approved by the broader community.
It was not sent out to the mailing list, it was barely documented,
it was not posted on the import page on the wiki... I could go on.
I was not the only person who had a problem with it - I was just
the first to say something. The buildings imported in Toronto were
very low quality IMO and the changes were happening very, very
quickly and without notice.<br>
</p>
<p>But we do not need to rehash old fights. <br>
</p>
<p>I would like to see buildings (re)imported in Toronto (the rest
of Canada is not really my business), but I would like to see it
done right. I can elaborate what I mean by that, but so can the
archives of this mailing list. If people are interested in
engaging in a serious discussion about moving forward with a
building import for Toronto, I am happy to engage constructively
with that. <br>
</p>
<p>Respectfully,<br>
</p>
<div class="moz-signature">
<p> Nate Wessel<small>, PhD<br>
Planner, Cartographer, Transport Nerd<br>
<a href="http://www.natewessel.com"
style="text-decoration:none;">NateWessel.com</a></small>
</p>
</div>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 2019-09-27 11:44 a.m., john whelan
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAJ-Ex1FyDQWb4F5G=pDqa-ycN+umEdxhvpkTbC7vS+LrHmKHkA@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">From
memory we have imported Ottawa's buildings under the correct
license (Stat Can so the federal government's open data
license) and the quality was deemed acceptable by the local
mappers.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Then we
opened up a second import plan to import buildings and a fair
number were imported. This included an task manager set up
with tiles to assist the mapping.<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">The
data sources were different as each municipality created their
own source.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">My
understanding is some mappers thought the data should be
preprocessed and two or three were going to come up with a
plan to preprocess the data.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">About
that time an American mapper, Nate, who was living in Toronto
took exception to 1,000,000 buildings being imported in
Western Canada and requested the DWG to remove them without
waiting for discussion on talk-ca to address his concerns.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">We do
have three sources of correctly licensed data, the Stat Can
data sets, the Microsoft data sets, and the NR Canada LiDAR
data.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">I do
know that a number of departments and agencies would like to
use buildings and although they can use the open data sources
using OSM would be more convenient.</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">
I'm not sure what if anything is happening at the moment. <br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Are we
expecting local groups to draw up their own import plan as
Ottawa did since we seem to be unable to get a consensus
across Canada?</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">My gut
feeling is with three sources of data we'll see new mappers
importing in buildings without going through an import
process. Are we content to let that happen?<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Have
whoever it was who was going to come up with a preprocessing
plan done so? Has it been accepted by the rest of us?</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">I note
that Pierre has noted there is now a validation process in
JOSM for correcting buildings that are not quite 90 degrees on
the corners. Would an acceptable approach be to import then
return to check the angles on the corners and correct them?<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Does
Nate still have unaddressed concerns about buildings being
imported in Western Canada?</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Can we
get a consensus about what to do next?</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small">Thanks
John<br>
</div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><strong
style="color:rgb(118,118,118);font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;font-size:13px;font-style:normal;font-variant:normal;font-weight:700;letter-spacing:normal;text-align:left;text-decoration:none;text-indent:0px;text-transform:none;white-space:normal;word-spacing:0px"><br>
</strong></div>
<div class="gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,sans-serif;font-size:small"><strong
style="color:rgb(118,118,118);font-family:Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;font-size:13px;font-style:normal;font-variant:normal;font-weight:700;letter-spacing:normal;text-align:left;text-decoration:none;text-indent:0px;text-transform:none;white-space:normal;word-spacing:0px"><br>
</strong></div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org">Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>