<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
<title></title>
</head>
<body bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000099">
Hi<br>
<br>
I think - and it's only my opinion for what it's worth - that Nick's
point may fall into a grey area. My understanding is that there are
in practice at least four kinds of way that get called "permissive":<br>
<br>
a. Ones where there has been a formal written agreement made with
the Highway Authority (often as part of a negotiation around the
diversion of a public right of way). These are usually waymarked -
at least at each end - with the usual white plastic disc - but in
this case the disc should carry the word "permissive" (amongst any
other wording) and/or carry a white arrow on a black background (not
black on yellow or any other combination including yellow).<br>
b. Ones where there has been an agreement made on a less formal
basis with the Highway Authority but where no written agreement is
on file (sloppy practice but ...). These may or may not be waymarked
as above.<br>
c. Ones which are informal in the sense that "everyone knows"
(basically meaning the locals) that it's OK. May or may not be
waymarked in some way or other. Includes paths created by local
charities, parish councils, etc. where there is no formal agreement
or actual legal right of way.<br>
<br>
d. The fourth category is formal inasmuch as the landowner is in
receipt of public funds for allowing the use of the way. These are
often called "DEFRA paths" and all listed on
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://cwr.naturalengland.org.uk/">http://cwr.naturalengland.org.uk/</a> . These should be signed at each
end with a posted map. The maps are also available at the URL given
in the previous sentence.<br>
<br>
As we all know, the OS also depicts some permissive paths on some of
their mapping (in orange rather than green). Personally, I don't
know what status these paths are or where the OS gets its
information (I would assume from Highway Authorities so the paths
concerned are probably type (a) in my listing above).<br>
<br>
As for OSM use, my own feeling - and it is no more than that - is
that assuming one of us has walked and recorded the path on the
ground:<br>
<br>
1. Type (a) could be recorded as a permissive path if the
information comes from the Highway Authority e.g. the existence of
the written agreement - but not based on its presence on an OS map.<br>
2. Type (b) like type (a) but probably not on the OS map anyway.<br>
3. Type (c) - based on local knowledge.<br>
4. Type (d) - I simply don't know! Perhaps someone could take a look
at the web site I have mentioned and offer a view!<br>
<br>
Mike<br>
<br>
On 22/04/2011 12:00, <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:talk-gb-request@openstreetmap.org">talk-gb-request@openstreetmap.org</a> wrote:
<blockquote
cite="mid:mailman.4.1303470002.17123.talk-gb@openstreetmap.org"
type="cite">
<pre wrap="">Send Talk-GB mailing list submissions to
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org">talk-gb@openstreetmap.org</a>
To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb">http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb</a>
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:talk-gb-request@openstreetmap.org">talk-gb-request@openstreetmap.org</a>
You can reach the person managing the list at
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:talk-gb-owner@openstreetmap.org">talk-gb-owner@openstreetmap.org</a>
When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Talk-GB digest..."
</pre>
<pre wrap="">
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
Today's Topics:
1. Re: Definitive Public Right Of Way map for Northumberland
(Nick Whitelegg)
2. Re: National Byway rendering on OpenCycleMap (monxton)
3. Re: National Byway rendering on OpenCycleMap
(Andy Robinson (blackadder-lists))
4. Re: National Byway rendering on OpenCycleMap (David Dixon)
</pre>
<pre wrap="">
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb">http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<div class="moz-signature">-- <br>
<b><i>Mike Harris</i></b></div>
</body>
</html>