I think I have worked out how to do the query using national park relations, and get the following results for a small sample:<div><br></div><div><font face="'courier new', monospace">National Park | Footway (no des) | Footway (des) | path (no des) | path (des) |</font></div>
<div><font face="'courier new', monospace">New Forest (way ID 129493402) | 153 | 213 | 98 | 493 |</font></div><div><font face="'courier new', monospace">North York Moors (rel 409150) | 294 | 440 | 100 | 103 |<br>
Lake District (rel 287917) | 952 | 1572 | 245 | 187 |<br></font><br>So, I think you are right that highway=footway is more used, even in rural areas (except for the New Forest in the sample above).</div>
<div>A more interesting comparison may be which are being created though, because highway=footway may be legacy stuff - I certainly used to use it, but stopped after a while and switched to highway=path.</div><div><br></div>
<div>Hope that helps.</div><div><br>Graham.<br><br><br><div class="gmail_quote">-- </div>Graham Jones<div><span style="background-color:rgb(255,255,255)">Hartlepool, UK.</span></div><br>
</div>