<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Adam Hoyle wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:9A47AF2C-4916-4455-B20E-2EE4BE306368@dotankstudios.com"
type="cite"><br>
<div>
<div>On 21 Aug 2012, at 14:47, Andy Allan wrote:</div>
<br class="Apple-interchange-newline">
<blockquote type="cite">
<div>On 21 August 2012 13:27, SomeoneElse <<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:lists@mail.atownsend.org.uk">lists@mail.atownsend.org.uk</a>>
wrote:<br>
<br>
<blockquote type="cite">Although I'd usually oppose such
Americanisms, in this case "sidewalk" is<br>
</blockquote>
<blockquote type="cite">unambiguous in a way that "footway"
(or "pavement") isn't, and on the forum<br>
</blockquote>
<blockquote type="cite">thread (and several years ago on a
mailing list, when this was previously<br>
</blockquote>
<blockquote type="cite">discussed) I said that I wouldn't
object to someone changing a<br>
</blockquote>
<blockquote type="cite">"footway=left" that I had mapped to
"sidewalk=left". Not everyone agreed<br>
</blockquote>
<blockquote type="cite">with me, though...<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
I'm entirely supportive of using "sidewalk" when discussing
pavements<br>
in the context of OSM. "footway" is even more confusing to
OSMers than<br>
even "pavement" would be! For years now I've been using the
term<br>
"sidewalk", and explaining why that's the best word for it,
whenever<br>
I've discussed the topic.<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div><br>
</div>
I agree - from the wiki <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway=footway">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dfootway</a> a
footway seems unambiguously to be what americans call a
sidewalk.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
The picture explictly ISN'T a sidewalk. I'd probably map it as a
paved track with foot access only<br>
<br>
<blockquote
cite="mid:9A47AF2C-4916-4455-B20E-2EE4BE306368@dotankstudios.com"
type="cite">
<div>It's totally confused me, so in the bit of UK countryside I
edit I have added tons of ways with highway=footway tags through
woods, fields etc, when in fact I am pretty sure they should
really be highway=path tags. I realised this a little while ago,
so this thread is timely.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Do please correct me if I'm still confused as I'm slowly
going through the process of re-tagging them from footway to
path.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
I wouldn't put too much trust in that wiki page. The perpetrator of
this mass change has also been wikifiddling:<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag%3Ahighway%3Dfootway&action=historysubmit&diff=788368&oldid=760463">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag%3Ahighway%3Dfootway&action=historysubmit&diff=788368&oldid=760463</a><br>
<br>
(and +1 to what Andy Robinson just said about conveying meaning,
while I was writing this!)<br>
<br>
Basically, just try and capture whatever relevant information you
can - access rules, designation, surface, width, whatever.<br>
<br>
Cheers,<br>
Andy<br>
<br>
</body>
</html>