<HTML><HEAD></HEAD>
<BODY dir=ltr>
<DIV dir=ltr>
<DIV style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Calibri'; COLOR: #000000; FONT-SIZE: 12pt">
<DIV>This relates to some work I did on the Cornish county boundary a while
back, the same also has happened at Newton Ferrers, just south of
Plymouth.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Whilst remapping the boundary, I also pushed the coastline further up the
channel. The new boundary has rendered, and the removal
of the original ‘water’ tag has gone, but the planet file doesn’t seem to
have generated a new coastline yet.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Does anybody know if a new coastline will be generated soon? as this
should address the problem.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Jason (UniEagle)</DIV>
<DIV
style="FONT-STYLE: normal; DISPLAY: inline; FONT-FAMILY: 'Calibri'; COLOR: #000000; FONT-SIZE: small; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; TEXT-DECORATION: none">
<DIV style="FONT: 10pt tahoma">
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV style="BACKGROUND: #f5f5f5">
<DIV style="font-color: black"><B>From:</B> <A title=osmcotswolds@gmail.com
href="mailto:osmcotswolds@gmail.com">cotswolds mapper</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>Sent:</B> Tuesday, January 29, 2013 11:17 PM</DIV>
<DIV><B>To:</B> <A title=talk-gb@openstreetmap.org
href="mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org">talk-gb</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>Subject:</B> [Talk-GB] Fowey estuary coastline problem</DIV></DIV></DIV>
<DIV> </DIV></DIV>
<DIV
style="FONT-STYLE: normal; DISPLAY: inline; FONT-FAMILY: 'Calibri'; COLOR: #000000; FONT-SIZE: small; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; TEXT-DECORATION: none">Just
been looking at Fowey on OSM and noticed (well it was hard to miss) that there's
something wrong with the coastline in the Fowey estuary. I don't have any
experience of coastlines, so I trust someone else can fix this.
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Rob</DIV>
<P>
<HR>
_______________________________________________<BR>Talk-GB mailing
list<BR>Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org<BR>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb<BR></DIV></DIV></DIV></BODY></HTML>