<HTML><HEAD></HEAD>
<BODY style="FONT-FAMILY: Verdana,Geneva,sans-serif" dir=ltr>
<DIV dir=ltr>
<DIV style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Calibri'; COLOR: #000000; FONT-SIZE: 12pt">
<DIV>Thanks Colin,</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Thought there may be an official answer out there somewhere.</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>I’ve been working around the coasts of Somerset & Devon, and
splitting the boundaries, coastline going to the High Water Mark,
and the Admin Boundaries going to the extract, (LWM in most cases)</DIV>
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV>Jason</DIV>
<DIV
style="FONT-STYLE: normal; DISPLAY: inline; FONT-FAMILY: 'Calibri'; COLOR: #000000; FONT-SIZE: small; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; TEXT-DECORATION: none">
<DIV style="FONT: 10pt tahoma">
<DIV> </DIV>
<DIV style="BACKGROUND: #f5f5f5">
<DIV style="font-color: black"><B>From:</B> <A title=colin.smale@xs4all.nl
href="mailto:colin.smale@xs4all.nl">Colin Smale</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>Sent:</B> Wednesday, January 30, 2013 3:02 PM</DIV>
<DIV><B>To:</B> <A title=talk-gb@openstreetmap.org
href="mailto:talk-gb@openstreetmap.org">talk-gb@openstreetmap.org</A> </DIV>
<DIV><B>Subject:</B> Re: [Talk-GB] Fw: Fowey estuary coastline
problem</DIV></DIV></DIV>
<DIV> </DIV></DIV>
<DIV
style="FONT-STYLE: normal; DISPLAY: inline; FONT-FAMILY: 'Calibri'; COLOR: #000000; FONT-SIZE: small; FONT-WEIGHT: normal; TEXT-DECORATION: none">
<P> </P>
<P>I found this report from 2000 which addresses exactly this point.</P>
<P><SPAN>http://jncc.defra.gov.uk/pdf/tyldesley_reportall.pdf</SPAN></P>
<P>It still doesn't answer the question "why Dittisham" though. According to one
algorithm it should cross the river at the tidal limit, which is in Totnes, far
above Dittisham. That would be even sillier. The boundary cuts straight across
Torbay from Torquay to Brixham - but this is as defined in a specific law. The
City of Bristol's administrative boundaries are even sillier.</P>
<P><SPAN
style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Lucida Grande', verdana, arial, helvetica, sans-serif">In
any case, the coastline (which is a matter of geographical fact, although you
can argue about whether it's HWM/LWM etc) is not the same as the limit of
(governmental) jurisdiction and the Extent of the Realm; if they are not
colinear, there should be two lines in OSM, right?</SPAN></P>
<P><SPAN
style="FONT-FAMILY: 'Lucida Grande', verdana, arial, helvetica, sans-serif">Colin</SPAN></P>
<P>On 2013-01-30 11:46, Jason Woollacott wrote:</P>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="BORDER-LEFT: #1010ff 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; WIDTH: 100%; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px"
type="cite"><PRE>I wish I knew the reasoning behind it... I can understand the boundary
being at the low water mark, but it seems very odd just to draw it across
at Dittisham.
Jason<BR><BR></PRE></BLOCKQUOTE>
<DIV> </DIV>
<P>
<HR>
_______________________________________________<BR>Talk-GB mailing
list<BR>Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org<BR>http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb<BR></DIV></DIV></DIV></BODY></HTML>