<html>
<head>
<style><!--
.hmmessage P
{
margin:0px;
padding:0px
}
body.hmmessage
{
font-size: 12pt;
font-family:Calibri
}
--></style></head>
<body class='hmmessage'><div dir='ltr'>Hi<br><br>No one has responded so I have sent a message to "Sum Wum" suggesting they may not have realised they were actually editing the map. I have suggested they look at the begginer's guide, help and mail groups for further assistance. I have pointed out that the edits need to be corrected and suggest they could do it themselves or I will reverse the changes if I don't hear from them in the next couple of days.<br><br>I've not dealt this this type of incident before so hopefully it is the right approach. They've made no further edits.<br><br>I will attempt to use JOSMs revert plugin in the next couple of days to revert the changesets.<br><br>Regards<br><br>Dudley<br><br><div><hr id="stopSpelling">From: dudleyibbett@hotmail.com<br>To: talk-gb@openstreetmap.org<br>Date: Thu, 15 May 2014 19:20:00 +0000<br>Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Wrongly mapped Lake District ways<br><br>
<style><!--
.ExternalClass .ecxhmmessage P {
padding:0px;
}
.ExternalClass body.ecxhmmessage {
font-size:12pt;
font-family:Calibri;
}
--></style>
<div dir="ltr">Hi<br><br>I'm not in or near the Lake District but am reasonably familiar with this area. Has anyone approached "Sum Wum". Presumably they probably didn't know they were actually editing the map. <br><br>These all need reverting. I have never reverted anything using JOSM before but am happy to give it a go. The instructions seems to be fairly simple!<br><br>Regards<br><br>Dudley<br><br><br><br><div><hr id="ecxstopSpelling">Date: Wed, 14 May 2014 07:47:30 +0100<br>From: bcmoore@ntlworld.com<br>To: talk-gb@openstreetmap.org<br>Subject: [Talk-GB] Wrongly mapped Lake District ways<br><br>
<div class="ecxquestion-body">
Hello There, <br>
Would someone in/near the Lake District, UK care to check on
four recent changesets by Sum Wum
namely these :-<br>
<pre><code>crinkle crags and pike o blisco draft
Closed about 22 hours ago · #22299350
crinkle crags close up
Closed 1 day ago · #22288398
langdale map10
Closed 1 day ago · #22288304
Crinkle Crags via Pike o' Blisco
Closed 1 day ago · #22287273
</code></pre>
They seem to be seriously in error cutting across paths, roads
and waterways.
<br>
Regards
Bernard<br>
</div>
<br>_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb</div> </div>
<br>_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb</div> </div></body>
</html>