<div dir="ltr"><div><div><div>I concur with "keep it in" and help provide information for routers to identify potential warnings.<br><br></div>There are many similar issues for pedestrians which certainly should be mapped. For instance there are still many very hazardous unsigned pedestrian crossing points on dual carriageways (typically where a pre-existing right of way was bisected by the road). I noted several along the A45 from Northampton to Brackley last Saturday, and am still eternally grateful for the re-routing of a path which used to cross the A404 near Bisham. I was foolhardy to cross this once before the new route was opened. Another similar pedestrian safety issue are busy roads without verges or sidewalks. At least in the latter case the solution is adding sidewalk and/or verge tags which allows routers & renderers to avoid or highlight these less desirable possibilities.<br><br></div>It seems rational to approach cycle routing issues in a similar manner.<br><br></div>Jerry <br></div><div class="gmail_extra"><br><div class="gmail_quote">On 5 December 2016 at 16:31, Dave F <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:davefoxfac63@btinternet.com" target="_blank">davefoxfac63@btinternet.com</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
It needs to remain. As it's clearly signed as a shared use path it's
has authoritative standing.<br>
<br>
'Dangerous' is purely subjective. Many people do 'dangerous' things
such as drive too fast, take drugs or jump out of aeroplanes. OSM is
not the place to quantify. Adding a 'falling rocks' sign to OSM is
fine. Telling someone they can't go there because of those rocks is
wrong. Your user has decided, based on experience, that he doesn't
want to use it, which is fine, but he shouldn't dictate that others
can't.<br>
<br>
What would benefit OSM is if the path was detailed more accurately.<br>
<br>
Are you Traveline?<br>
<br>
Cheers<br>
Dave F.<br>
<br>
<div class="m_1433789880699345487moz-cite-prefix">On 05/12/2016 16:12, Stuart Reynolds
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite">
Greetings
<div><br>
</div>
<div>At Stirling Corner, on the A1 in Barnet, there is a
cycle way (hence also available for pedestrians) that goes
around the outside of the roundabout (<a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/78315291" target="_blank">http://www.openstreetmap.org/<wbr>way/78315291</a>).
A cursory glance at satellite mapping shows it to be well
defined, and marked. But it will also highlight that where you
cross the southbound A1 to the south of the roundabout (and
likewise the northbound A1 to the north) it is highly dangerous.
You have to cross three lanes of traffic, and there is always a
flow of some sort, either from the A1 or from the side roads.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>What is the right course of action here - leave it
in, because it reflects what is on the ground, or take it out on
safety grounds. This isn’t an idle question - a user of my
website has stated that it is dangerous to use, and has asked me
to remove it. My conclusion was to leave it in, but as it cuts
to what it is that is being produced here - an accurate
cartographic representation of the world, regardless, or
something a little different - I thought I would ask for views.</div>
<div><br>
<div>
<div style="color:rgb(0,0,0);letter-spacing:normal;text-align:start;text-indent:0px;text-transform:none;white-space:normal;word-spacing:0px;word-wrap:break-word">
<div>
<div>Regards,</div>
<div>Stuart</div>
<div><br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br class="m_1433789880699345487Apple-interchange-newline">
</div>
<br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="m_1433789880699345487mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>______________________________<wbr>_________________
Talk-GB mailing list
<a class="m_1433789880699345487moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="m_1433789880699345487moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/talk-gb</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br><br>
<hr style="border:none;color:#909090;background-color:#b0b0b0;height:1px;width:99%">
<table style="border-collapse:collapse;border:none">
<tbody><tr>
<td style="border:none;padding:0px 15px 0px 8px">
<a href="https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=emailclient" target="_blank">
<img src="http://static.avast.com/emails/avast-mail-stamp.png" alt="Avast logo" border="0">
</a>
</td>
<td>
<p style="color:#3d4d5a;font-family:"Calibri","Verdana","Arial","Helvetica";font-size:12pt">
This email has been checked for viruses by Avast antivirus software.
<br><a href="https://www.avast.com/sig-email?utm_medium=email&utm_source=link&utm_campaign=sig-email&utm_content=emailclient" target="_blank">www.avast.com</a>
</p>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody></table>
<br>
</div>
<br>______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Talk-GB mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/talk-gb</a><br>
<br></blockquote></div><br></div>