<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Anyone got any more comments about this
import and the points raised below?<br>
<br>
We (the DWG) got a complaint about it at the time (and there were
a lot of "not in my name" comments on this list and on IRC), but
there don't seem to have been any further comments since 27th
April.<br>
<br>
Best Regards,<br>
<br>
Andy<br>
<br>
<br>
On 27/04/2017 20:26, Brian Prangle wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAECtZzAR=z5aR-NTyisTTpMipnWP0sMndKzqNyiftADdRgATCg@mail.gmail.com">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>
<div>Apart from some posts about the problems with email
notifications of changeset discussions, there has been
nothing to indicate where I take this import. I guess that's
because the initative is really down to me.<br>
<br>
</div>
I've annotated Harry's <a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Birmingham_City_Council_trees_data"
moz-do-not-send="true">Import wiki page</a> with some
comments and ideas. I've copied below what I think are the
relevant bits from the wiki page and I look forward to
resolving the issues as I'm keen to complete the import.<br>
<br>
</div>
Extract from wiki page:<br>
<div>
<p>So update approach is to be planned. <i><b>This is not a
requirement currently listed in the wiki imports
guidelines. However it is good practice and the issue
was raised with Amey and Birmingham City Council as soon
as the data was released. Don't expect quick results!</b></i>
</p>
<p><b>Import user problems</b>: The import so far has been
entirely uploaded by the <a class="external gmail-text"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/brianboru"
moz-do-not-send="true">brianboru</a> user account.
The size of the import was such that it should have been
carried out by specially created OpenStreetMap user account.
This guideline is in order to create another mechanism of
separating/disentangling these edits from normal mapping
</p>
<p><i><b>Solution: dedicated import account created: <a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/brianboruimport"
moz-do-not-send="true">brianboruimport</a></b></i>
</p>
<p><b>Tag problems</b> : <br>
</p>
<h3><font size="4"><span class="gmail-mw-headline"
id="gmail-Example_imported_tree">Example imported tree</span></font></h3>
<p><a class="external gmail-free"
href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4721553869"
moz-do-not-send="true">http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4721553869</a>
</p>
<dl>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:natural"
title="Key:natural" moz-do-not-send="true">natural</a>=<a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dtree"
title="Tag:natural=tree" moz-do-not-send="true">tree</a></tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:source"
title="Key:source" moz-do-not-send="true">source</a>=bcc_dec_2016</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:form&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="gmail-new" title="Key:form (page does not
exist)" moz-do-not-send="true">form</a>=Natural</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:age&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="gmail-new" title="Key:age (page does not
exist)" moz-do-not-send="true">age</a>=New Planting</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:height"
title="Key:height" moz-do-not-send="true">height</a>=2
to 2.99m</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:species"
title="Key:species" moz-do-not-send="true">species</a>=Liquidambar
styraciflua 'Worpl</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:usrn&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="gmail-new" title="Key:usrn (page does not
exist)" moz-do-not-send="true">usrn</a>=2701986</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:plot_number&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="gmail-new" title="Key:plot number (page does
not exist)" moz-do-not-send="true">plot_number</a>=110007</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:site_name&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="gmail-new" title="Key:site name (page does not
exist)" moz-do-not-send="true">site_name</a>=LUDGATE
HILL</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:ward&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="gmail-new" title="Key:ward (page does not
exist)" moz-do-not-send="true">ward</a>=Ladywood</tt></dd>
<dd><tt style="background:rgb(238,238,255) none repeat
scroll 0% 0%" dir="ltr" class="gmail-mw-content-ltr"><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:constituency&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="gmail-new" title="Key:constituency (page does
not exist)" moz-do-not-send="true">constituency</a>=City
Centre</tt></dd>
</dl>
<ul>
<li> Areas: ward, and constituency tags describe the <i>area</i>
a tree is in. That is not a normal thing to do with tags
on many nodes. A lot of data which ordinarily should be
determined by a data user (if they require it) by
geo-querying boundaries information. These tags will have
a data update problems when the political boundaries
change <i><b>The local community decided some years ago
not to add political boundaries, so there is currenty
no other way of querying the tree data by this
attribute. This will need revisiting once the boundary
changes are in effect</b></i></li>
<li> 'site_name' key which contains the street name written
in all capitals. Did this need importing, and if so, did
it have to be in capitals? <i><b>Enables the average
joe/jane to query data by street name. Is the use of
capitals a problem apart from being ugly? Maybe
searches are case-sensitive? The downoaded dateset
used for import has been edited so that this field is
"Properly Cased" so any new imports won't be affected.
Can also bulk edit existing imported data</b></i> </li>
<li> 'usrn' appears to be an identifier (<a rel="nofollow"
class="external gmail-text"
href="https://data.gov.uk/dataset/national-address-gazetteer"
moz-do-not-send="true">Unique Street Reference Number</a>).
The purpose for this should be documented. Perhaps
local_ref or ref:usrn should have been used. <i><b>usrn
is indeed Unique Street Reference No. Its purpose is
documented in the link and is a national standard for
referencing streets.</b></i> </li>
<li> 'height' values are formatted in a non-standard way
(See <a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:height"
title="Key:height" moz-do-not-send="true">Key:height</a>)
<i><b>Is this a problem? Not everything is recorded to a
standard. If there is insistence on a standard then it
can be fixed e.g by tagging the existing data as
height:range and tagging with height =x where x= the
nearest whole number at the upper end of the range</b></i></li>
<li> species but no genus <i><b>????? See example above
which uses normal binomial name of genus and species
(and includes in this case a cultivar)</b></i></li>
</ul>
<p>Regards</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<p>Brian<br>
</p>
</div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 14 April 2017 at 17:24, <a
href="mailto:ajt1047@gmail.com" moz-do-not-send="true">ajt1047@gmail.com</a>
<span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:ajt1047@gmail.com"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">ajt1047@gmail.com</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">On
13/04/2017 20:26, ael wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0
.8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
....And none of the 3 suggested causes applies in my case.<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
What was the problem in your case?<br>
<br>
Best Regards,<br>
<br>
Andy
<div class="HOEnZb">
<div class="h5"><br>
<br>
<br>
______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Talk-GB mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a
href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb"
rel="noreferrer" target="_blank"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.or<wbr>g/listinfo/talk-gb</a><br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>