<div dir="ltr">Michael,<div><br></div><div>Yes, I stand corrected: the tracks have been lifted here but everything else is very visible.</div><div><br></div><div>The old (< 2015) rendering of the Standard Layer (which was until recently available onĀ <a href="http://tile.openstreetmap.fr">http://tile.openstreetmap.fr</a> and perhaps still is elsewhere) did show this feature.</div><div><br></div><div>Andy,</div><div><br></div><div>I'm loath to map in such a way as to favour the Standard Layer (or any layer, view, etc) as that's against good practice (though it does happen), and we're not in control of what the layers show anyway. But point taken :)</div><div><br></div><div>Regards,</div><div><i>Paul</i></div></div><div class="gmail_extra"><br><div class="gmail_quote">On 2 November 2017 at 14:00, Michael Booth <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:boothym@gmail.com" target="_blank">boothym@gmail.com</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="m_-4972127139712929254moz-cite-prefix">Assuming you are talking about this
way: <a href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/201674137" target="_blank">https://www.openstreetmap.org/<wbr>way/201674137</a><br>
<br>
Nothing to do with disused=yes - it's not rendered because it's
marked as railway=abandoned, which is the correct way to tag a
former railway line where the tracks have been lifted but the
route is still visible (which I presume is the case here). <br>
<br>
Though I do agree that bridge=* and railway=abandoned would be
useful to have rendered.<div><div class="h5"><br>
<br>
On 02/11/2017 13:43, Paul Berry wrote:<br>
</div></div></div><div><div class="h5">
<blockquote type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Thirded.
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Examples abound but an egregious one, in this context, is
the south side of Leeds City Centre where you have the Holbeck
Viaduct with its 92 brick arches 3 stories high marching
across the urban landscape. An extremely visible structure in
reality but rendered invisible on all the main layers simply
due to <b>disused=yes</b>.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Regards,</div>
<div><i>Paul</i></div>
</div>
<div class="gmail_extra"><br>
<div class="gmail_quote">On 2 November 2017 at 13:37, Philip
Barnes <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:phil@trigpoint.me.uk" target="_blank">phil@trigpoint.me.uk</a>></span>
wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><span><br>
<br>
On 2 November 2017 13:23:53 GMT+00:00, ael <<a href="mailto:law_ence.dev@ntlworld.com" target="_blank">law_ence.dev@ntlworld.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
>On Thu, Nov 02, 2017 at 01:02:13PM +0000, Dave F
wrote:<br>
>> ><br>
>> > o Another is railways - I'm guessing you'd
want to remove the<br>
>rendering<br>
>> > of dismantled railways, and also possibly
abandoned ones,<br>
><br>
>But please render existing bridges: these are quite
common in Cornwall<br>
>and are highly significant particulary where they
cross roads.<br>
>Just because the railway is dismantled or abandoned
does not mean the<br>
>bridges have magically evaporated.<br>
><br>
</span>+1<br>
<br>
The embankments, cuttings and trackbed have not evaporated
either. Their presence on the map is useful for rural
navigation (ROW still climb disused embankments and
cutting), and they are potential routes for ROW improvement
projects which start by staring at a map so let's make OSM
useful for this purpose.<br>
<br>
With 2026 looming we need to avoid hiding useful countryside
information.<br>
<br>
Phil (trigpoint)<br>
<span class="m_-4972127139712929254HOEnZb"><font color="#888888"><br>
--<br>
Sent from my Android device with K-9 Mail. Please excuse
my brevity.<br>
</font></span>
<div class="m_-4972127139712929254HOEnZb">
<div class="m_-4972127139712929254h5"><br>
______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Talk-GB mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.or<wbr>g/listinfo/talk-gb</a><br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
</div>
<br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="m_-4972127139712929254mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre>______________________________<wbr>_________________
Talk-GB mailing list
<a class="m_-4972127139712929254moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org" target="_blank">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="m_-4972127139712929254moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/talk-gb</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</div></div></div>
<br>______________________________<wbr>_________________<br>
Talk-GB mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb" rel="noreferrer" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.<wbr>org/listinfo/talk-gb</a><br>
<br></blockquote></div><br></div>