<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>Thanks for the DEFRA link - has some potential :-)</p>
<p>The first issue I was raising was that for convenience some
(commercial) OSM mappers were using a value like 0.75 per building
level (or something similar) so that their rendering software
could deal directly with OSM data without post-processing it.
Effectively a 100 level set of flats would be marked as
building:level=75.</p>
<p>The second issue is how to ensure that height values used for 3D
mapping aren't just being made up (given previous behaviour) - or
coming a source that isn't appropriate for OpenStreetmap.<br>
Unfortunately, I haven't managed to get the editors to cite the
data source they are using for building (part) heights, etc. --
but I do note that the area isn't mapped by DEFRA lidar!<br>
</p>
<p>Cheers,<br>
Neil</p>
<p>P.S. Any suggestions on how I can measure buildings "on-foot"
greatly apreciated...<br>
</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 18/03/2019 15:31, SK53 wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAELijW8Zt9zckx6oMs7vQVz=q=YvOhHZRRcg92as2zWCEOWf7g@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>How very useful; had completely forgotten about this!</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>However, I don't think that is Neil's issue, which is
that building:levels should have integer values (or just
possibly steps of a half). Some 3D renders make assumptions
about what a default height for a single storey (level) will
be. A good example is here:Â <a
href="https://demo.f4map.com/#lat=52.9755467&lon=-1.2013530&zoom=18"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://demo.f4map.com/#lat=52.9755467&lon=-1.2013530&zoom=18</a>
(I accidentally typed the house number into the
building:levels tag).<br>
</div>
<br>
Jerry<br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<div class="gmail_quote">
<div class="gmail_attr" dir="ltr">On Mon, 18 Mar 2019 at 15:13,
Brian Prangle <<a href="mailto:bprangle@gmail.com"
moz-do-not-send="true">bprangle@gmail.com</a>> wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;padding-left:1ex;border-left-color:rgb(204,204,204);border-left-width:1px;border-left-style:solid">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>Try <a
href="https://buildingheights.emu-analytics.net/?x=-2.0983833663121914&y=53.529861700711535&z=8.405213088272887"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">this site</a>:
origin of building height data is Environment Agency LIDAR
data under OGL</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Regards</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Brian<br>
</div>
</div>
<br>
</blockquote>
</div>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>