<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 22/03/19 02:35, Peter Neale via
Talk-GB wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:1584228749.14597088.1553182525910@mail.yahoo.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<div class="ydpe291b5e1yahoo-style-wrap" style="font-family: times
new roman, new york, times, serif; font-size: 16px;">
<div>
<div>Thanks to all for the helpful responses.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I have looked (again) at the OSM Tags for Routing at </div>
<div><a
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access-Restrictions#United_Kingdom"
rel="nofollow" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access-Restrictions#United_Kingdom</a></div>
<div>from which it is clear that foot=yes (for example) is
implied by highway=cycleway.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>However, Andy's question (if I understand it correctly)
set me wondering whether there is any need to / benefit from
distinguishing between foot=yes and foot=designated, etc. </div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>MK council, in their public mapping, imply that Redways
are NOT (generally / universally) PROW. However, they DO
seem to be "designated" for foot and cycle (and wheelchairs
etc.), so perhaps they should be tagged; bicycle=designated;
foot=designated,etc.,which highway=cycleway does not imply.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Also, at the end of my original post, I asked:</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>"<span></span><b>Naming</b><span>
<div style="font-family: times new roman, new york, times,
serif; font-size: 16px;">I am not aware of any Redways
that have unique names (someone will probably correct me
on this), but I see several on OSM tagged with
“name=Redway”. Whilst I can see the attraction of doing
this, I suspect that would not be considered good
practice. Should I delete that name, whenever I see it?
"</div>
<div style="font-family: times new roman, new york, times,
serif; font-size: 16px;"><br>
</div>
<div style="font-family: times new roman, new york, times,
serif; font-size: 16px;">Nobody seems to have commented
on that yet (perhaps it got lost somewhere). Any views?
<br>
</div>
</span></div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
<font face="times new roman,serif" size="+1">I have transferred
several 'names' to the description tag. Might be acceptable here?
<br>
<br>
</font>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:1584228749.14597088.1553182525910@mail.yahoo.com">
<div class="ydpe291b5e1yahoo-style-wrap" style="font-family: times
new roman, new york, times, serif; font-size: 16px;">
<div>
<div><span>
<div><br>
</div>
</span></div>
<div>Regards,<br>
</div>
<div class="ydpe291b5e1signature"><br>
</div>
<div class="ydpe291b5e1signature">Peter<br>
</div>
</div>
<div class="ydpe291b5e1signature"><br>
</div>
</div>
<div id="ydp83b4b06fyahoo_quoted_3256590773"
class="ydp83b4b06fyahoo_quoted">
<div style="font-family:'Helvetica Neue', Helvetica, Arial,
sans-serif;font-size:13px;color:#26282a;">
<div> On Thursday, 21 March 2019, 13:54:20 GMT, Andy Townsend
<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:ajt1047@gmail.com"><ajt1047@gmail.com></a> wrote: </div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>
<div dir="ltr">On 21/03/2019 13:35, Ed Loach wrote:<br
clear="none">
> How tagging changes over time...<br clear="none">
><br clear="none">
> RichardF wrote:<br clear="none">
>> highway=cycleway, segregated=no achieves all that
in two tags<br clear="none">
>> rather than<br clear="none">
>> seven. :)<br clear="none">
> I remember<br clear="none">
> <a shape="rect"
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Milton_Keynes_Mapping_Party_2009"
rel="nofollow" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Milton_Keynes_Mapping_Party_2009</a><br
clear="none">
> where it looks like we (or at least I) only used
highway=cycleway, e.g.<br clear="none">
> <a shape="rect"
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/34669428/history"
rel="nofollow" target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/34669428/history</a><br
clear="none">
><br clear="none">
If they have some legal status beyond being "mere shared
cycleways" <br clear="none">
would some sort of designation tag also make sense here?
Currently <br clear="none">
that's used for legal designations such as public
footpaths, public <br clear="none">
bridleways (and also I think core paths in Scotland).<br
clear="none">
<br clear="none">
Best Regards,<br clear="none">
<br clear="none">
Andy
<div class="ydp83b4b06fyqt0509903653"
id="ydp83b4b06fyqtfd76638"><br clear="none">
<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>