<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p>Hi Mateusz</p>
<p>Many thanks for your comments. <br>
</p>
<p>It would also be good to hear from others, particularly around
the question of the purpose of mapping. I was thinking that my
purpose was to provide other people (OSM mappers and the general
public) with the information that meets their needs. The problem
is that without knowing how people use the maps, identifying the
quality of the data is tricky. The other challenge for people
using the maps is not knowing what the quality is ~ e.g. how
comprehensively properties are mapped, precision in terms of
location etc. I also wonder if the quality is good, that people
might use OSM as the map to go to e.g. for Planning applications?<br>
</p>
<p>Cheers</p>
<p>Nick<br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 22/07/2020 13:20, Mateusz Konieczny
via Talk-GB wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite" cite="mid:MCqSpgW--3-2@tutanota.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Jul 20, 2020, 12:29 by <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:nick@foresters.org">nick@foresters.org</a>:<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div>Dear all<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I have been mapping a few properties using Bing maps with
local knowledge supplemented by some physical measuring (tape
measure or simply pacing). I now want to ramp up my mapping
but the challenge especially in rural areas is that sometimes
the outline of a building is not clear - either obscured (e.g.
trees) or unclear (e.g. decking or car ports). Also some
aerial imagery is offset. Also, most of the properties are not
along public roads. So my question is what are the preferred
methods for surveying that others are using?<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>Nobody replied so far so...<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I am not worried too much about geometry offset, especially
in rural areas where<br>
</div>
<div>moving building to fix offset is usually not problematic.<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div>Supplementary question, do you include or exclude
conservatories, car ports etc. from the main structure of the
property?<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>It depends. I usually include them in case of armchair
mapping of aerial images (unless there is<br>
</div>
<div>a visible gap). In mapping during survey it depends whatever
car port is part of a building structure<br>
</div>
<div>or a separate structure standing next to house.<br>
</div>
<blockquote class="tutanota_quote" style="border-left: 1px solid
#93A3B8; padding-left: 10px; margin-left: 5px;">
<div>I guess at the back of my mind is what do people perceive
as the purpose of mapping (hope I have not opened a can of
worms).<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
<div>In my case I map what is useful for projects that I use/like
or is very simple to map<br>
</div>
<div>(=available as StreetComplete quest).<br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>So right now I map parking lanes for <a
href="https://github.com/dabreegster/abstreet"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://github.com/dabreegster/abstreet</a><br>
</div>
<div>and in rural areas I tend to map hiking routes rather than
buildings.<br>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<pre class="moz-quote-pre" wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
</body>
</html>