<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
</head>
<body>
<p><br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 10/12/2020 12:24, Thomas Jarvis
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:CAF=35VHrLUpuUMA0iKKNk_zO-=R0hU2gcywYpujph=eP6E7few@mail.gmail.com">
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">(snipped)
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I've put this to the Data Working Group, and they have
suggested that I ask the community here to see what the
consensus is.</div>
<div>I don't mind what the outcome is, however I am not
satisfied with the sole reason being because it renders
differently.</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<p>... actually I got a PM about this; I hadn't realised it was
intended as a DWG question!</p>
<p>For completeness, the bits of my reply that were the answer to
the question were as follows:<br>
</p>
<blockquote>
<p>Around the world people use both of these taggings, and often
renderers will render them the same.</p>
<p>In the UK, something like I imagine <a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/582204090/history"
rel="nofollow noopener noreferrer">https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/582204090/history</a>
to be would typically be tagged “cycleway” even though it’s
shared-use; in Germany it’d be typically “path”. Someone once
did a bit of mailing list archaeology about the origins of
“highway=path” within OSM (it wasn’t one of the original ones)
and there are a couple of theories about where it came from.</p>
<p>Some people have strong views on this - for example <a
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Richard/diary/20333"
rel="nofollow noopener noreferrer">https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Richard/diary/20333</a>
.</p>
</blockquote>
<p>(and in answer to the renderer question)</p>
<blockquote>
<p>Indeed, “how it renders in a particular renderer” is rarely a
good reason to tag something a particular way.</p>
<p>However, it doesn’t look from <a
href="http://osm.mapki.com/history/way.php?id=582204090"
rel="nofollow noopener noreferrer">http://osm.mapki.com/history/way.php?id=582204090</a>
that the status quo here was “cycleway” before you changed it,
so I’d probably lean that way.</p>
</blockquote>
<p>Best Regards,</p>
<p>Andy</p>
<p><br>
</p>
<p><br>
</p>
</body>
</html>