Folks,<div><br></div><div>Micha and I had some conversation about this off-list and I requested that it be discussed here.</div><div><br></div><div>My understanding may not be complete and Micha obviously has more knowledge. Here are my thoughts anyway...</div>
<div><br></div><div>The Relation approach seems to be the new way of doing things, but from what I could gather there isn't a complete consensus on it.</div><div><br></div><div>On the one side, it reduces the burden on the renderer to deduce relations between boundaries and areas; on the other it puts the onus on the map editor to manage them.</div>
<div><br></div><div>I personally feel that putting the onus on the map editors is not the right way, cause of the effort involved and because humans are more likely to make mistakes. In the long run, implementing a better renderer + relation deducer will be better.</div>
<div><br></div><div>In the short term, if I understand correctly, the only hitch with the current approach is that borders will overlap.</div><div><br></div><div>cheers,</div><div>Harshad<br><br><div class="gmail_quote">On Wed, Dec 16, 2009 at 2:49 PM, michael lohr <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:micha.lohr@web.de">micha.lohr@web.de</a>></span> wrote:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex;">
<div bgcolor="#ffffff" text="#000000">
<font face="Verdana">we'll need relations of type=boundary to tag the
borders properly.<br>
<br>
there's always only ONE way to define a border. always use the highest
appropriate admin_level, ie. if a district border is a state border as
well, tag the way as a state border. no names or anything else here,
just boundary=administratve and admin_level.<br>
<br>
then intoduce several type=boundary relations, one for each
administrative unit. for instance: if a district border is a state
border as well but not a national border, then you'll need 4 relations:
2 for the districts and another two for the states. the ONE border way
is a member of all 4 relations.<br>
<br>
hope i meda myself clear, if not see here:
<a href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary" target="_blank">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:boundary</a><br>
<br>
or look a himachal, i corrected the borders there yesterday.<br>
<br>
regards, micha<br>
</font>
</div>
<br>_______________________________________________<br>
Talk-in mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:Talk-in@openstreetmap.org">Talk-in@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in" target="_blank">http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-in</a><br>
<br></blockquote></div><br><br clear="all"><br>-- <br>Harshad RJ<br><a href="http://hrj.wikidot.com">http://hrj.wikidot.com</a><br>
</div>