<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<p>All sorted I think. Actually they'd made some good edits too so
have tried to leave these for the sake of encouragement. Don't
think I missed anything major. I'll keep an eye on this couple of
accounts for a few weeks.</p>
<p>Anyone else fancy getting involved then some of the new users in
the area might appreciate encouragement and welcoming words. <br>
</p>
<p>For your information this is driven by a council officer in West
Lothian by they way... recognising the value of OSM and wanting to
bring the mapping up to a better standard. Anyone wanting to do
some mapping there's some easy pickings in this area just now...
And Livingston is always worth a visit - with its maze of pathways
there's plenty missing.<br>
</p>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 05/12/2016 23:04, Robert Weetman
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:03a51eae-b0d5-abd0-9823-6458ac41a073@gmail.com"
type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
<p>Hi All - yes there have been 3 very recent mapping teaching
sessions in this area. I'm involved and had checked the edits to
make sure that they were all sound, but missed some until a
backup check tonight. I'm on it... although having some problems
with the achavi service tonight so if anyone else wants to help
please do. On the positive side you'll see a flurry of good
edits in the area too I'm pleased to say... and the sessions
have worked with both young people (teenage - that's where the
issues lie) and some older people who barely knew how to use a
computer mouse. <br>
</p>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 05/12/2016 21:44, Michael Booth
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:cb69e46a-c8f9-6f47-30c8-1498932b67a3@gmail.com"
type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">There seems to have been a number
of new users editing in the West Calder area, all creating
their accounts around 25th November:<br>
<br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/beeemm">https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/beeemm</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Agnes%20Cosgrove">https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Agnes%20Cosgrove</a><br>
<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/ldrin">https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/ldrin</a><br>
<br>
It looks like they have come from this mapping session: <a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.facebook.com/WestCalderandHarburnCDT/posts/1613084722334278">https://www.facebook.com/WestCalderandHarburnCDT/posts/1613084722334278</a>
or perhaps this Sustrans project: <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.facebook.com/WestCalderandHarburnCDT/posts/1606142299695187">https://www.facebook.com/WestCalderandHarburnCDT/posts/1606142299695187</a><br>
<br>
Most of the edits are ok, just a few which have been
incorrectly tagged and some buildings that could do with being
squared. <br>
<br>
If you have a look at <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?zoom=13&lat=55.83714&lon=-3.57228&layers=B0TTTFT">http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?zoom=13&lat=55.83714&lon=-3.57228&layers=B0TTTFT</a>
and set the date back to 2016-11-25 you can what's been edited
in the area.<br>
<br>
On 04/12/2016 10:38, Philip Barnes wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:1480847925.3173.4.camel@trigpoint.me.uk"
type="cite">
<pre wrap="">On Sun, 2016-12-04 at 09:39 +0000, Robert Whittaker (OSM lists) wrote:
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre wrap="">Is there anyone with knowledge of South Lanarkshire that could take a
look at <a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43929865">https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/43929865</a> and the
other
changesets by this user? It looks to me as if the user has added
fictitious items for fun, but whether this is vandalism or just
misunderstanding is not clear. Either way, I think some clean-up may
be needed.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre wrap="">Probably worth commenting on the changeset, see if you get any
response. I wouldn't hold my breath.
I did also spot another suspicious user in the area, looks like they
are connected in some way.
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Hannah%20Ross">https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Hannah%20Ross</a>
Phil (trigpoint)
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite"> </blockquote>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-GB mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org">Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<p><br>
</p>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
Talk-scotland mailing list
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:Talk-scotland@openstreetmap.org">Talk-scotland@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a moz-do-not-send="true" class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-scotland">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-scotland</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>