Yep. Guilty. That was a major mistake. Changeset 5393406 was never meant to hit <a href="http://openstreetmap.org">openstreetmap.org</a>.<div><br></div><div>In the initial phases of the prototype project at USGS, we were using Merkaartor to demonstrate editing our data, loading it as a .OSM file. Somehow, I must have hit "save changes" and uploaded the friggin' thing to OSM. It could have happened a little later when we were testing the firewall configuration for our new server running the OSM server. I was switching between the real OSM and our copy to monitor behavior changes in Merkaartor. Initially the firewall was screwed down so tight that our copy of Potlatch couldn't request the initial config files. So I was using Merkaartor and with the same user ID and password in both <a href="http://osm.org">osm.org</a> and our server (a bad idea).</div>
<div><br></div><div><div>So yeah, if someone wants to nuke changeset 5393406, please do. I'll do it in the morning if no one else has. Right now I just had a beer and don't want to risk screwing things up further by running some Perl script against the API. I guess you could "punish" me by making me delete each of the 30,000 nodes manually. But I'd appreciate it if you didn't.</div>
<div><br></div><div>-Eric</div><div><br></div><div>P.S. And for those attending SOTM-US, I apologize that we had to drop out at the last moment. Because of dealing with network security at the USGS and because one of one key team members is on a long leave of absence, we felt it would be better to invest the time in moving our project along rather than talking about it. My colleague Barbara Poore will be there and can give you some information.</div>
<div><br></div><div>-=--=---=----=----=---=--=-=--=---=----=---=--=-=-<br>Eric B. Wolf 720-334-7734<br><br><br><br>
</div></div>