Hello Everybody,<div><br></div><div>Last week the Massachusetts mapping department (MassGIS) released data for all of the buildings in the state. </div><div><br></div><div><a href="http://www.mass.gov/anf/research-and-tech/it-serv-and-support/application-serv/office-of-geographic-information-massgis/datalayers/structures.html" target="_blank">http://www.mass.gov/anf/research-and-tech/it-serv-and-support/application-serv/office-of-geographic-information-massgis/datalayers/structures.html</a></div>
<div><br></div><div>Since it is likely that next year we will be importing this data into OSM to support addresses, I figured it would be useful to convert the files to OSM format and share them.</div><div><br></div><div>
The data is here.</div><div><br></div><div><a href="https://docs.google.com/folder/d/0B6HixOxli_6ldGVkREtxdk5lWGM/edit" target="_blank">https://docs.google.com/folder/d/0B6HixOxli_6ldGVkREtxdk5lWGM/edit</a></div><div><br>
</div><div>The link has a zip file for each town in MA. In the zip file are two OSM files. One OSM file has all of the buildings in the MassGIS data set. The second file has just the buildings that are missing from OSM. </div>
<div><br></div><div>If you are mapping in MA, please take a look.</div><div><br></div><div>Jason</div>