<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=us-ascii"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
Thank SteveA! Great story about paragliding - now that is extreme
mapping! I would be inclined to mark it as historic - if I could see
anything looking like a ruin anywhere nearby. But as that doesn't
seem to be the case, I think I'll just delete it.<br>
<br>
I've visited the area in Oct 2013 and enjoyed it - but limited by
adventures to a bit of hiking with my brother. I must add
paragliding to my list for next time :-)<br>
<br>
Sebastian<br>
<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 06/01/14 18:03, stevea wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:p06240807cef09f53c6e7@%5B192.168.31.124%5D"
type="cite">This is part of a GNIS import does by Ian Dees in
2009. I have discovered many objects that were uploaded to OSM as
part of this import which are decades or even a century old (or
older) which certainly do not exist today (churches, hospitals,
schools especially). I deleted them, and I think it is safe to
say you can, too. Though you might want to consider adding a
historic=yes tag and suffixing the name tag with "(historic)."
Either method would be correct.
<br>
<br>
But yes, I have driven past/hiked/camped (even piloted a
paraglider, and got verbally warned by a State Parks ranger that
there are "no aircraft in the State Park System!") here, and I
assure you there is no school here: presently or even the
remnants of one. However, it is entirely possible that there once
was one, many decades or even a century ago.
<br>
<br>
Your call, Sebastian. My preference is to delete what isn't
actually there, but there are arguments to be made for why we
might want to keep historical sites in OSM, even without there
being "something" there -- if it is tagged as such.
<br>
<br>
SteveA
<br>
California
<br>
<br>
<br>
<blockquote type="cite">I'm doing a bit of mapping south of
Monterey based on some notes I've taken two months ago, and I've
stumbled over this school on the map:
<br>
<br>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/36.31044/-121.88636">http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/36.31044/-121.88636</a>
<br>
<br>
A search on the Internet doesn't reveal anything called "Sur
School". A search for schools in the area reveals some schools
further south - but nothing close to where this school is on the
map and nothing similar sounding. Also, looking at the satellite
imagery, there is nothing close to this point on the map that
looks like either a building or some remnants of one. There are
the disused "Point Sur Naval Facility" buildings on the other
side of the road, but we know what those are and they are not a
school.
<br>
<br>
I think the best thing to do is to delete this object. However,
could someone who either lives in the area or has local
knowledge confirm that this school really doesn't exist. All the
evidence so far points to it being the case, but it would be
nice if we could have "on the ground" confirmation before I
delete it.
<br>
</blockquote>
</blockquote>
<br>
<div class="moz-signature">-- <br>
<title></title>
<small><font face="sans-serif"><b>Sebastian Arcus</b><br>
<b>OpenTerritory - open solutions</b><br>
Systems Support | Linux Servers | Asterisk and VoIP | Network
Maintenance<br>
<br>
p: 0151 733 9648<br>
m: 07940 348 898<br>
e: <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:s.arcus@open-t.co.uk">s.arcus@open-t.co.uk</a></font></small><br>
</div>
</body>
</html>