<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 10/15/14 10:56 AM, Eric Kidd wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CABTwDJOhY8ND45JJvsLygsezhR9vFa4dr4nK4KtBOAH5Zh2Rmg@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Context-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<div dir="ltr">
<div>Recently, I wanted to fix a few local islands and public
parks in coastal Maine, where I have local knowledge. But much
to my dismay, the local area was pretty thoroughly broken:</div>
<div>
<ul>
<li>The county lines along the coast are based on a really
old (and incorrect) data set.<br>
</li>
<li>There's some confusion between towns (admin_level=8) and
sub-town boundaries (admin_level=?).<br>
</li>
<li>Most towns are marked with nothing more than GNIS
points.<br>
</li>
</ul>
</div>
<div>As a result, the local maps are incorrect, ugly (thanks to
the bad county lines everywhere) and incompatible with
Nominatim.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>I've prepared a more detailed explanation of what's wrong,
with pictures, examples, and a couple of possible ways to
improve things:</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Ekidd/Coastal_Maine_problems">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Ekidd/Coastal_Maine_problems</a></div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Personally, I'd be interested in tackling 4 small towns and
maybe the Lincoln county boundary. But it looks like a large
portion of the Maine coast suffers from similar problems. If
anybody feels qualified to address the larger problems, I'd be
grateful—and happy to help out.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Thank you for your feedback and suggestions!</div>
<br>
</div>
</blockquote>
you can get 2014 boundary data for Maine from TIGER and it should be
pretty good.<br>
i have some extracts from it in GeoJSON in github if you want to
look it over.<br>
<br>
Maine GIS has data online but their current licensing is extremely
incompatible with<br>
the ODbL<br>
<br>
richard<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:rwelty@averillpark.net">rwelty@averillpark.net</a>
Averill Park Networking - GIS & IT Consulting
OpenStreetMap - PostgreSQL - Linux
Java - Web Applications - Search</pre>
</body>
</html>