<html><head></head><body style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space; ">From Bing I am wondering it is isn't a "super two" (limited access, two way road) which I think we've been tagging as highway=trunk.<div><br></div><div>If there is actually a barrier in the middle that is not visible in Bing, then it should split into two separate one lane ways. Not sure I'd hang a motorway tag on it though as that requires a minimum of two lanes in each direction. <a href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmotorway">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dmotorway</a></div><div><br></div><div>Tod</div><div><br><div><div>On Jan 8, 2015, at 10:36 AM, Richard Welty wrote:</div><br class="Apple-interchange-newline"><blockquote type="cite">
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
<div text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 1/8/15 1:03 PM, Zontine, Chris -(p)
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:SN2PR0701MB813B56EEC116A9D1CEDDA2BCD470@SN2PR0701MB813.namprd07.prod.outlook.com" type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Context-Type" content="text/html;
charset=us-ascii">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 14 (filtered
medium)">
<div class="WordSection1"><p class="MsoNormal">While mapping a FIXME in the US this
situation came up: WAY ID
<span>8822153. The FIXME implies this WAY (and others) should
have a dual carriageway. As you can see this is one long
stretch of highway=motorway. What is the thought on this?
</span></p>
</div>
</blockquote>
it looks like it is divided by a barrier but single lane each way.<br>
it would be good to verify the presence of the barrier. i think<br>
a motorway designation is borderline given the single lane, but<br>
a trunk would be about right. given verification of the barrier,<br>
dual carriageway would be correct.<br>
<br>
richard<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:rwelty@averillpark.net">rwelty@averillpark.net</a>
Averill Park Networking - GIS & IT Consulting
OpenStreetMap - PostgreSQL - Linux
Java - Web Applications - Search</pre>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>Talk-us mailing list<br><a href="mailto:Talk-us@openstreetmap.org">Talk-us@openstreetmap.org</a><br>https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us<br></blockquote></div><br></div></body></html>