<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">On 1/8/15 1:03 PM, Zontine, Chris -(p)
wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:SN2PR0701MB813B56EEC116A9D1CEDDA2BCD470@SN2PR0701MB813.namprd07.prod.outlook.com"
type="cite">
<meta http-equiv="Context-Type" content="text/html;
charset=us-ascii">
<meta name="Generator" content="Microsoft Word 14 (filtered
medium)">
<div class="WordSection1">
<p class="MsoNormal">While mapping a FIXME in the US this
situation came up: WAY ID
<span>8822153. The FIXME implies this WAY (and others) should
have a dual carriageway. As you can see this is one long
stretch of highway=motorway. What is the thought on this?
</span></p>
</div>
</blockquote>
it looks like it is divided by a barrier but single lane each way.<br>
it would be good to verify the presence of the barrier. i think<br>
a motorway designation is borderline given the single lane, but<br>
a trunk would be about right. given verification of the barrier,<br>
dual carriageway would be correct.<br>
<br>
richard<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:rwelty@averillpark.net">rwelty@averillpark.net</a>
Averill Park Networking - GIS & IT Consulting
OpenStreetMap - PostgreSQL - Linux
Java - Web Applications - Search</pre>
</body>
</html>