<div dir="ltr"><br><div class="gmail_extra"><br><div class="gmail_quote">On Mon, Apr 3, 2017 at 3:56 PM, Charlotte Wolter <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:techlady@techlady.com" target="_blank">techlady@techlady.com</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">Hello,<br>
<br>
Looks like, given Paul's information, that I just have to go in and<br>
correct as many as I can.<br>
This is an occasional issue with TIGER data. Somehow, when an<br>
address is located at the end of a driveway, especially long driveways,<br>
the driveway is given the street name. It may be a thing with TIGER<br>
software. Having worked on the Census, I know they create streets by<br>
marking a GPS point for every address. So, somehow the processing of<br>
the information they get, driveways become streets.<br>
I'll keep working on it.<br></blockquote><div><br></div><div>I think that you are doing the wrong thing here. The data came from the Virgina to Census as is. It is not like the Census made a mistake here. That's how the jurisdiction maps their area. To remove the street names or the driveways is wrong for the area. I make my statements based on the prior version. Dave Hansen brought those driveways as the were. The bot-mode expanded a the names and removed moved a few Tiger tags. You'll have remove the names from a larger portion than just Rustburg. I don't think that you are being respectful of the local customs by imposing your jurisdictions customs on their area.</div><div><br></div><div>Regards,</div><div>Greg Morgan </div></div></div></div>