[OSM-talk] Serious JOSM problems
Lars Aronsson
lars at aronsson.se
Wed Aug 2 07:42:54 BST 2006
I'm wasting my time trying to clean up line segments added by
JOSM. In the city Uddevalla, I had manually drawn a street
passing through the city. But now there were duplicate sets of
line segments overlapping that street, each with far too many
nodes and unnecessarily short line segments. Apparently, somebody
has made a track of the same street, let JOSM auto-generate line
segments, and by accident uploaded these segments twice, without
respecting the existing line segments.
Double line segments continue north from here,
http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=58.3586&lon=11.9423&zoom=13
Triple line segments (my manual + duplicate JOSM) are found here
and going west,
http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=58.3509&lon=11.9335&zoom=13
I guess this mistake was done by a beginner, and I don't want to
blame that person. I blame the software that didn't stop it.
Automation and increased productivity should be a good thing, but
the current JOSM behaviour is unacceptable. I propose the
following restrictions:
1. Auto-generated line segments should never be inserted within 50
metres of existing nodes or line segments.
2. Auto-generated line segments should never be inserted if they
are shorter than 50 metres.
With these restrictions, automation can still save a lot of work
for long country roads, but dense city areas, sharp curves and
junctions must be drawn manually.
--
Lars Aronsson (lars at aronsson.se)
Aronsson Datateknik - http://aronsson.se
More information about the talk
mailing list