[OSM-talk] Area-type objects and ways along its boundaries
Alan Mintz
Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.Net
Tue Jul 6 22:09:28 BST 2010
At 2010-07-06 13:43, Nathan Edgars II wrote:
>Pieren wrote:
> >You missunderstood : the definition of the border IS the middle of the road
>It may be the middle of the road *as it existed when the border was
>defined*. It's usually not the middle of the road as it exists now,
>unless there have been no changes, however slight, to the road
>alignment. Pages 28 and 31 of
>http://web.archive.org/web/20031206194418/http://www.state.nj.us/transportation/refdata/sldiag/viewindx.pdf
>illustrate this rather well.
Cool. Located here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.820144&lon=-75.162305&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
We don't know from this alone whether the boundary is defined to follow the
road centerline, offset a certain distance from it, or exactly at the
position shown, without regard for where the road is. That would be no
different if it happened to coincide with the centerline of the road.
--
Alan Mintz <Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.net>
More information about the talk
mailing list