<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=us-ascii">
<META content="MSHTML 6.00.2900.3603" name=GENERATOR></HEAD>
<BODY>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009>Hi,</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009>Somehow I feel that you are not interested in real WMS
but you mainly want tiles to be used as a background in some OpenLayers
application. In that case normal, uncached WMS in not what you want.
But if you want to get on-the-fly rendering with selectable layers, different
projections and even user selectable styling by pointing your own SLD
document then WMS is a fine alternative for the fast but dull OSM
tiles.</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009>The link where WMS starts is <A
href="http://services.giub.uni-bonn.de/wms?Request=GetCapabilities">http://services.giub.uni-bonn.de/wms?Request=GetCapabilities</A> .</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009>There seems to be Geoserver behind the service and
because it is listing all the 3912 supported projections the document is quite
long. What is worse it that some WMS clients cannot handle that long SRS
list. At least OpenJUMP fails because of that.</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009>-Jukka Rahkonen-</SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009></SPAN></FONT> </DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><FONT face=Tahoma size=2>John Mitchell <SPAN
class=460374509-01102009><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff> wrote:</FONT></SPAN></FONT></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN class=460374509-01102009><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff size=2> </FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV dir=ltr align=left><SPAN
class=460374509-01102009> </SPAN>Thanks,<BR><BR>For the below link I
noticed that the demo outputs the tiles as an epsg of 900913 is it also possible
to output as an epsg of 4326 since our data is as 4326, and if you can output as
4326 will it line up with our other data.<BR>We found that with having google
maps as the base layer that it did not line up with our other data when they
both outputted as 4326 but they lined up when both were
900913.<BR><BR>John<BR><BR></DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE
style="PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #0000ff 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
<DIV class=gmail_quote>On Thu, Oct 1, 2009 at 12:18 AM, Jukka Rahkonen <SPAN
dir=ltr><<A
href="mailto:jukka.rahkonen@mmmtike.fi">jukka.rahkonen@mmmtike.fi</A>></SPAN>
wrote:<BR>
<BLOCKQUOTE class=gmail_quote
style="PADDING-LEFT: 1ex; MARGIN: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; BORDER-LEFT: rgb(204,204,204) 1px solid">
<DIV class=im>John Mitchell <mitchelljj98 <at> <A
href="http://gmail.com" target=_blank>gmail.com</A>>
writes:<BR><BR>><BR>> Hi,How do I connect to openstreetmap via wms so
my web application can use<BR>openstreetmap as my base layer.Thanks,-- John
J. Mitchell<BR><BR></DIV>Hi,<BR><BR>Try <A href="http://www.osm-wms.de/"
target=_blank>http://www.osm-wms.de/</A><BR><FONT color=#888888><BR>-Jukka
Rahkonen-<BR></FONT>
<DIV>
<DIV></DIV>
<DIV class=h5><FONT face=Arial color=#0000ff size=2></FONT><FONT face=Arial
color=#0000ff
size=2></FONT><BR><BR> </DIV></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTML>