<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1"
http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-text-html" lang="x-western"> <font size="-1">M<font
size="-1">a</font>ybe </font>it is supported by a special
wheelchair-editor?<br>
<br>
In general I think the meanings of both tagings are different. <br>
<br>
amenity=toilets => there is a single toilet<br>
<br>
wheelchair:toilet=yes => there is another amenity, shop,
whatever, which offers a toilet.<br>
<br>
Henning<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Am 08.06.2013 02:14, schrieb Andrew
Errington:<br>
</div>
<blockquote cite="mid:201306080914.51714.erringtona@gmail.com"
type="cite">
<pre wrap="">On Fri, 07 Jun 2013 21:26:26 Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
</pre>
<blockquote type="cite">
<pre wrap="">the suggestion for a toilet attribute on a POI according to
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dtoilets">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dtoilets</a> is "toilets",
that's why I suggest you change the wording in your proposal to plural.
IMHO the most logical way would be toilets:wheelchair=yes/no but
wheelchair:toilets is currently used far more often.
</pre>
</blockquote>
<pre wrap="">Yes! I don't understand why people ignore the wiki.
Tagging is already defined for amenity=toilet (wheelchair=yes/no/limited), why
not use that?
wheelchair:toilets is not even documented, so why is it used more often?
Best wishes,
Andrew
_______________________________________________
talk mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:talk@openstreetmap.org">talk@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk">http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</div>
</body>
</html>