<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
I like addresses but they don't behave like you would think. For
example we have a part of a street that has each individual flat as
its own address number. We first used the number;number;number;
approach but I'm now in favor of naming the house what it says on
the front (the range 37-51) and then put address nodes on the
building so it appears in search, with roughly the position
accounting for where in the house the apartment is. In this case the
numbers closest to the street are at the bottom floor (the stadium
approach I favor). I'm in favor of moving this same method over to
the other houses.<br>
<br>
<a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/64.13635/-21.79883">http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/64.13635/-21.79883</a><br>
<br>
As for being able to search within a specific town or area then I
think we should look again at relations and super-relations. You
could group streets relations into a neighborhood relation and then
into a town or municipality relation etc. This of course works very
differently based on country but for Iceland I can't see us hitting
any limits.<br>
<br>
<a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Super-Relation">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Super-Relation</a><br>
<br>
Regards on behalf of the Icelandic Local Chapter applicant,<br>
Jói<br>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Þann 22.10.2014 18:28, skrifaði
Clifford Snow:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CADAoPLr7MOBVwmLUBn7SDJxxd3OFejsEBJW1-6pmF+1QixZ6+Q@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr"><font face="arial, sans-serif"><span
style="font-size:12.8000001907349px"></span></font>On Wed,
Oct 22, 2014 at 5:04 AM, Oleksiy Muzalyev <span dir="ltr"><<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:oleksiy.muzalyev@bluewin.ch" target="_blank">oleksiy.muzalyev@bluewin.ch</a>></span> wrote:<br>
<div><br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0px 0px 0px
0.8ex;border-left-width:1px;border-left-color:rgb(204,204,204);border-left-style:solid;padding-left:1ex">It
is not necessary to put down a number on each building. It
is possible to use <i>addr:interpolation</i> (<i>odd, even</i>,
or <i>all</i>).<br>
<br>
We put down a number on the first building, then on the
last, connect them in JOSM, and add <i>addr:interpolation:
all </i>. For example here: <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://osm.org/go/0CFn0AZ_d--?m=" target="_blank">http://osm.org/go/0CFn0AZ_d--?m=</a> .
It is also very useful on a street with many small houses.
And it is searchable. For example if there is number 15 and
number 27 on the map for a street, and they are connected
with <i>addr:interpolation: odd, </i>and<i> </i>if one
searches number 21, the map will show the number 21 all
right.<br>
<br>
Then, there is another approach. We first map addressable
large building, where a lot of people live or work. Kind of
of going after the low-hanging fruit.</blockquote>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>