[Openstreetmap-dev] Re: [Openstreetmap] Landsat update
Nick Whitelegg
nick at hogweed.org
Sat Apr 30 20:25:04 BST 2005
>
> The fact that the difference between the two ellipsoids at this
> latitude is so close to the discrepancy you're seeing suggests to me
> that you've got a bug in the works somewhere. The Landsat tiles are
> almost certainly georeferenced to the WGS84 datum and ellipsoid, and
> the GPS traces certainly are (at least as they came out of the GPS
> receiver), so unless you're doing some fairly sophisticated warping of
> the Landsat tiles or I'm completely misunderstanding what you're
> doing, then I suspect the problem is ellipsoid or datum related.
>
> I think you'll find that the PROJ.4 API is really easy to use. It's
> only practically speaking got two functions: project a point from
> lat/long and unproject to lat/long.
>
> SDE
Well I've now converted everything to lat/lon - no grid references - think I
can get away with that though everything looks a bit squashed. (Can always
internally re-project the lat/lon later on when I've got this sorted...)
Still get the same error, and the error is independent of satellite reception
i.e. a track surveyed on a bus from the New Forest back to Southampton has
the same error as a track walking out in the open on a hill. The track's
always a little - perhaps 100m south from its normal position - and the error
is pretty consistent. Beginning to think this may be something to do with the
the way I'm grabbing the Landsat...
Nick
More information about the dev
mailing list