[Openstreetmap-dev] Nodes considered identical
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Mon Oct 3 13:14:29 BST 2005
At the moment, nothing is done if you create a node in the same place as
another.
I would propose that when creating a new node the server responds with
another node if it's within some epsilon distance. The API would not
have to change at all.
Similarly with creating a line that already exists...
or it could just thrown an error. *shrug*
is this a problem yet?
* @ 30/09/05 07:46:56 PM immanuel.scholz at gmx.de wrote:
> Hi,
>
> when does the server (when importing/exporting GPX) consider two nodes
> to be the same node?
>
> 1) When they have almost the same lat/lon (delta of ??? is considered
> "the same")
>
> 2) When they have exactly the same lat/lon
>
> 3) When they have almost the same lat/lon and either none of them has an
> <ele> tag or both have one and it is almost the same.
>
> 4) like 3), but "almost" skipped ;)
>
> 5) When they have the same 'xxx' in <extension><property key="id"
> value="xxx" /></extension>.
>
> 6) like 3), but if one of the nodes has an property "id", both must have
> an id and it must be the same, elsewhere the nodes considered different.
>
>
> Personally, I'd use 6). But I doubt it is implemented ;-).
>
> Ciao, Imi.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Openstreetmap-dev mailing list
> Openstreetmap-dev at vr.ucl.ac.uk
> http://bat.vr.ucl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/openstreetmap-dev
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the dev
mailing list