[OSM-dev] tiles cut corners
SteveC
steve at asklater.com
Sun Feb 26 12:41:00 GMT 2006
* @ 26/02/06 11:54:07 AM ben at somethingmodern.com wrote:
> On Sat, Feb 25, 2006 at 08:32:17PM +0100, Lars Aronsson wrote:
> > This code is hard to read as it is, and it doesn't get better from
> > the fact that lat2 < lat1 even though lon1 < lon2. The call is
> > dao.getnodes(trlat, bllon, bllat, trlon), whereas the argument
> > order in the CGI interface is bbox=bllon,bllat,trlon,trlat. I
> > must admit I don't fully understand what this deeply nested SQL
> > statement does. For example, where do "b" and "c" go? Does this
> > statement select any node outside of the current tile? Isn't it
> > in fact equivalent to the following?
> >
> > select id, latitude, longitude
> > from nodes
> > where latitude > minlat
> > and latitude < maxlat
> > and longitude > minlon
> > and longitude < maxlon
> > and visible = true
>
> No, you need the subselect (or its equialent) to get the newest elements
> in the bounding box. (It's a wiki, right?)
yes.. to expand: you get the nodes in a bounding box, then you get the
latest versions of those nodes, then you have to retest that the latest
version is still within the bounding box.
>
> Ben
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/dev
have fun,
SteveC steve at asklater.com http://www.asklater.com/steve/
More information about the dev
mailing list